NextTerritory

Colorado Roofing Market Size

$1.52B a year in installed residential roofing demand across 17 metro and micropolitan areas — #18 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$1.52B
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
2.2%
#18 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
94,733
residential installations
Metros modeled
17
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
-13.7%
17 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The Colorado roofing market is about $1.52B a year in installed residential demand (2.2% of the US total), ranking #18 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Denver, CO at $839.10M of Colorado demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 94,733 jobs a year: $1.33B replacement on existing homes and $184.37M new single-family construction.

Colorado roofing market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in Colorado. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Colorado; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroAnnual demandShare of stateOpportunity scoreDemand / firmSaturation
1Denver, CO$839.10M55.3%68.2$1.58MKnife Fight
2Colorado Springs, CO$221.82M14.6%68.2$1.88MCrowded
3Greeley, CO$109.05M7.2%70.1$1.70MKnife Fight
4Fort Collins, CO$97.82M6.5%67.5$1.40MKnife Fight
5Boulder, CO$89.25M5.9%69.5$3.57MWide Open
6Pueblo, CO$57.73M3.8%60.3$2.89MCrowded
7Grand Junction, CO$26.72M1.8%51.0$1.21MCrowded
8Rifle, CO$9.51M0.6%28.7$634.08KKnife Fight
9Fort Morgan, CO$9.07M0.6%47.3$4.53MWide Open
10Durango, CO$8.35M0.6%29.8$758.76KCrowded
11Cañon City, CO$8M0.5%35.7$2MBalanced
12Sterling, CO$7.91M0.5%45.7$2.64MCrowded
13Montrose, CO$7.62M0.5%31.6$847.22KKnife Fight
14Steamboat Springs, CO$6.75M0.4%36.5$421.63KCrowded
15Breckenridge, CO$6.45M0.4%38.9$1.07MBalanced
16Edwards, CO$5.96M0.4%28.7$350.88KCrowded
17Alamosa, CO$5.35M0.4%32.4$891.80KKnife Fight

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in Colorado

Colorado's metro areas had 1,453,498 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 1,355,966 in 2014–18: the stock grew 7.2% over five years. Population changed +5.2% over the same years. Those homes are the base roofing replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

22.1k202218.3k202319.0k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 17 metros whose primary state is Colorado and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

281201611720174182018342201915220201422021712022500202320020242552025

NOAA Storm Events, 14 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls roofing replacement forward.

Colorado roofing market — common questions

How big is the Colorado roofing market?

The Colorado roofing market is about $1.52B a year in installed residential demand (2.2% of the US total), ranking #18 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Denver, CO at $839.10M of Colorado demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 94,733 jobs a year: $1.33B replacement on existing homes and $184.37M new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest roofing market in Colorado?

Denver, CO $839.10M; Colorado Springs, CO $221.82M; Greeley, CO $109.05M; Fort Collins, CO $97.82M; Boulder, CO $89.25M. 17 metro and micropolitan areas in Colorado are modeled.

What are the best roofing markets in Colorado for expansion?

By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Greeley, CO 70.1; Boulder, CO 69.5; Denver, CO 68.2. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.

How competitive is the Colorado roofing market?

Saturation compares each metro's annual roofing demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Colorado's metros: 2 Wide Open; 2 Balanced; 7 Crowded; 6 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.

Is the Colorado roofing market growing?

Colorado's metro areas had 1,453,498 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 1,355,966 in 2014–18: the stock grew 7.2% over five years. Population changed +5.2% over the same years. Those homes are the base roofing replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the Colorado roofing market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). Colorado Roofing Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-roofing-market/colorado. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near Colorado, and the other exterior lines here.

US roofing market size, all states → · Methodology