NextTerritory

Colorado Gutter Market Size

$191.76M a year in installed residential gutter demand across 17 metro and micropolitan areas — #18 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$191.76M
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
2.2%
#18 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
87,519
residential installations
Metros modeled
17
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
-13.7%
17 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The Colorado gutter market is about $191.76M a year in installed residential demand (2.2% of the US total), ranking #18 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Denver, CO at $104.57M of Colorado demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 87,519 jobs a year: $164.34M replacement on existing homes and $27.43M new single-family construction.

Colorado gutter market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in Colorado. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Colorado; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroAnnual demandShare of stateOpportunity scoreDemand / firmSaturation
1Denver, CO$104.57M54.5%72.6$786.24KWide Open
2Colorado Springs, CO$28.61M14.9%72.8$1.30MLand Grab
3Greeley, CO$14.15M7.4%72.5$1.01MWide Open
4Fort Collins, CO$11.76M6.1%69.4$1.96MLand Grab
5Boulder, CO$11.23M5.9%68.6$2.81MLand Grab
6Pueblo, CO$6.56M3.4%59.6$3.28MLand Grab
7Grand Junction, CO$4.06M2.1%52.8$369.49KBalanced
8Rifle, CO$1.46M0.8%36.4$121.36KCrowded
9Durango, CO$1.28M0.7%39.2$637.88KWide Open
10Cañon City, CO$1.19M0.6%43.3$1.19MLand Grab
11Montrose, CO$1.16M0.6%40.6$386.91KBalanced
12Fort Morgan, CO$1.07M0.6%45.6$1.07MWide Open
13Steamboat Springs, CO$1.03M0.5%41.9$23.34KCrowded
14Breckenridge, CO$981.28K0.5%41.6$327.09KBalanced
15Sterling, CO$932.04K0.5%43.7$932.04KBalanced
16Edwards, CO$914.70K0.5%30.5$457.35KWide Open
17Alamosa, CO$808.07K0.4%39.9$134.68KKnife Fight

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in Colorado

Colorado's metro areas had 1,453,498 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 1,355,966 in 2014–18: the stock grew 7.2% over five years. Population changed +5.2% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

22.1k202218.3k202319.0k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 17 metros whose primary state is Colorado and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

281201611720174182018342201915220201422021712022500202320020242552025

NOAA Storm Events, 14 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls gutter replacement forward.

Colorado gutter market — common questions

How big is the Colorado gutter market?

The Colorado gutter market is about $191.76M a year in installed residential demand (2.2% of the US total), ranking #18 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Denver, CO at $104.57M of Colorado demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 87,519 jobs a year: $164.34M replacement on existing homes and $27.43M new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest gutter market in Colorado?

Denver, CO $104.57M; Colorado Springs, CO $28.61M; Greeley, CO $14.15M; Fort Collins, CO $11.76M; Boulder, CO $11.23M. 17 metro and micropolitan areas in Colorado are modeled.

What are the best gutter markets in Colorado for expansion?

By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Colorado Springs, CO 72.8; Denver, CO 72.6; Greeley, CO 72.5. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.

How competitive is the Colorado gutter market?

Saturation compares each metro's annual gutter demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Colorado's metros: 5 Land Grab; 5 Wide Open; 4 Balanced; 2 Crowded; 1 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.

Is the Colorado gutter market growing?

Colorado's metro areas had 1,453,498 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 1,355,966 in 2014–18: the stock grew 7.2% over five years. Population changed +5.2% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the Colorado gutter market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). Colorado Gutter Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-gutter-market/colorado. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near Colorado, and the other exterior lines here.

US gutter market size, all states → · Methodology