NextTerritory

Colorado Siding Market Size

$935.18M a year in installed residential siding demand across 17 metro and micropolitan areas — #17 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$935.18M
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
2.2%
#17 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
65,248
residential installations
Metros modeled
17
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
-13.7%
17 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The Colorado siding market is about $935.18M a year in installed residential demand (2.2% of the US total), ranking #17 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Denver, CO at $508.65M of Colorado demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 65,248 jobs a year: $762.34M replacement on existing homes and $172.84M new single-family construction.

Colorado siding market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in Colorado. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Colorado; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroAnnual demandShare of stateOpportunity scoreDemand / firmSaturation
1Denver, CO$508.65M54.4%73.3$3.82MWide Open
2Colorado Springs, CO$139.95M15.0%73.3$6.36MLand Grab
3Greeley, CO$72.21M7.7%73.4$5.16MWide Open
4Fort Collins, CO$57.31M6.1%70.7$9.55MLand Grab
5Boulder, CO$53.46M5.7%70.1$13.36MLand Grab
6Pueblo, CO$31.36M3.4%59.8$15.68MLand Grab
7Grand Junction, CO$19.87M2.1%53.6$1.81MBalanced
8Rifle, CO$6.82M0.7%39.0$568.16KCrowded
9Durango, CO$6.08M0.7%41.8$3.04MWide Open
10Montrose, CO$5.76M0.6%43.0$1.92MBalanced
11Cañon City, CO$5.67M0.6%44.7$5.67MLand Grab
12Fort Morgan, CO$5.16M0.6%48.0$5.16MWide Open
13Steamboat Springs, CO$5.02M0.5%44.8$114.15KCrowded
14Breckenridge, CO$4.89M0.5%45.0$1.63MWide Open
15Sterling, CO$4.45M0.5%44.9$4.45MBalanced
16Edwards, CO$4.39M0.5%33.0$2.20MWide Open
17Alamosa, CO$4.13M0.4%40.7$687.97KKnife Fight

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in Colorado

Colorado's metro areas had 1,453,498 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 1,355,966 in 2014–18: the stock grew 7.2% over five years. Population changed +5.2% over the same years. Those homes are the base siding replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

22.1k202218.3k202319.0k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 17 metros whose primary state is Colorado and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

281201611720174182018342201915220201422021712022500202320020242552025

NOAA Storm Events, 14 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls siding replacement forward.

Colorado siding market — common questions

How big is the Colorado siding market?

The Colorado siding market is about $935.18M a year in installed residential demand (2.2% of the US total), ranking #17 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Denver, CO at $508.65M of Colorado demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 65,248 jobs a year: $762.34M replacement on existing homes and $172.84M new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest siding market in Colorado?

Denver, CO $508.65M; Colorado Springs, CO $139.95M; Greeley, CO $72.21M; Fort Collins, CO $57.31M; Boulder, CO $53.46M. 17 metro and micropolitan areas in Colorado are modeled.

What are the best siding markets in Colorado for expansion?

By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Greeley, CO 73.4; Colorado Springs, CO 73.3; Denver, CO 73.3. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.

How competitive is the Colorado siding market?

Saturation compares each metro's annual siding demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Colorado's metros: 5 Land Grab; 6 Wide Open; 3 Balanced; 2 Crowded; 1 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.

Is the Colorado siding market growing?

Colorado's metro areas had 1,453,498 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 1,355,966 in 2014–18: the stock grew 7.2% over five years. Population changed +5.2% over the same years. Those homes are the base siding replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the Colorado siding market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). Colorado Siding Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-siding-market/colorado. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near Colorado, and the other exterior lines here.

US siding market size, all states → · Methodology