$1.70B a year in installed residential roofing demand across 26 metro and micropolitan areas — #15 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).
The Missouri roofing market is about $1.70B a year in installed residential demand (2.5% of the US total), ranking #15 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is St. Louis, MO at $770.07M of Missouri demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 101,097 jobs a year: $1.59B replacement on existing homes and $102.95M new single-family construction.
Every modeled metro with homes in Missouri. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Missouri; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.
| # | Metro | Annual demand | Share of state | Opportunity score | Demand / firm | Saturation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis, MO (74% in MO) | $770.07M | 45.4% | 77.0 | $3.81M | Wide Open |
| 2 | Kansas City, MO (61% in MO) | $430.21M | 25.4% | 75.1 | $2.88M | Balanced |
| 3 | Springfield, MO | $147.78M | 8.7% | 68.1 | $2.96M | Balanced |
| 4 | Joplin, MO (89% in MO) | $57.42M | 3.4% | 69.1 | $3.59M | Crowded |
| 5 | St. Joseph, MO (93% in MO) | $32.30M | 1.9% | 57.1 | $2.88M | Crowded |
| 6 | Columbia, MO | $32M | 1.9% | 54.9 | $2.29M | Balanced |
| 7 | Jefferson City, MO | $30.08M | 1.8% | 51.4 | $1.07M | Knife Fight |
| 8 | Farmington, MO | $19.55M | 1.2% | 51.4 | $3.26M | Crowded |
| 9 | Cape Girardeau, MO (93% in MO) | $18.04M | 1.1% | 47.1 | $4.85M | Land Grab |
| 10 | Branson, MO | $16.07M | 0.9% | 53.0 | $8.03M | Land Grab |
| 11 | Warrensburg, MO | $13.82M | 0.8% | 48.2 | $13.82M | Land Grab |
| 12 | Sedalia, MO | $13.14M | 0.8% | 47.3 | $4.38M | Wide Open |
| 13 | West Plains, MO | $12.34M | 0.7% | 43.6 | $4.11M | Wide Open |
| 14 | Rolla, MO | $12.03M | 0.7% | 50.7 | $2.41M | Knife Fight |
| 15 | Lebanon, MO | $10.66M | 0.6% | 46.0 | $3.55M | Balanced |
| 16 | Sikeston, MO | $10.24M | 0.6% | 48.2 | $5.12M | Land Grab |
| 17 | Hannibal, MO | $10.19M | 0.6% | 50.4 | $5.10M | Land Grab |
| 18 | Fort Leonard Wood, MO | $9.71M | 0.6% | 48.0 | $1.94M | Crowded |
| 19 | Poplar Bluff, MO | $9.28M | 0.5% | 41.3 | $4.64M | Wide Open |
| 20 | Kennett, MO | $8.93M | 0.5% | 50.5 | $4.46M | Balanced |
| 21 | Moberly, MO | $7.40M | 0.4% | 39.4 | $3.70M | Balanced |
| 22 | Mexico, MO | $5.85M | 0.3% | 35.7 | $2.93M | Balanced |
| 23 | Maryville, MO | $5.79M | 0.3% | 41.8 | $2.90M | Balanced |
| 24 | Kirksville, MO | $4.45M | 0.3% | 39.3 | $2.22M | Crowded |
| 25 | Marshall, MO | $4.08M | 0.2% | 38.0 | $2.04M | Crowded |
| 26 | Quincy, IL (13% in MO) | $3.64M | 0.2% | 53.3 | $5.81M | Land Grab |
All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)
Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.
Missouri's metro areas had 1,658,315 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 1,609,952 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.0% over five years. Population changed +2.0% over the same years. Those homes are the base roofing replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.
Census Building Permits Survey, 25 metros whose primary state is Missouri and that report every year.
NOAA Storm Events, 25 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls roofing replacement forward.
The Missouri roofing market is about $1.70B a year in installed residential demand (2.5% of the US total), ranking #15 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is St. Louis, MO at $770.07M of Missouri demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 101,097 jobs a year: $1.59B replacement on existing homes and $102.95M new single-family construction.
St. Louis, MO $770.07M; Kansas City, MO $430.21M; Springfield, MO $147.78M; Joplin, MO $57.42M; St. Joseph, MO $32.30M. 26 metro and micropolitan areas in Missouri are modeled.
By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): St. Louis, MO 77.0; Kansas City, MO 75.1; Joplin, MO 69.1. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.
Saturation compares each metro's annual roofing demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Missouri's metros: 6 Land Grab; 4 Wide Open; 8 Balanced; 6 Crowded; 2 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.
Missouri's metro areas had 1,658,315 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 1,609,952 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.0% over five years. Population changed +2.0% over the same years. Those homes are the base roofing replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.
Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.
Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:
NextTerritory (2026). Missouri Roofing Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-roofing-market/missouri. Licensed CC BY 4.0.
States ranked near Missouri, and the other exterior lines here.