NextTerritory

Missouri Gutter Market Size

$205.38M a year in installed residential gutter demand across 26 metro and micropolitan areas — #15 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$205.38M
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
2.3%
#15 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
89,830
residential installations
Metros modeled
26
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
+1.1%
25 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The Missouri gutter market is about $205.38M a year in installed residential demand (2.3% of the US total), ranking #15 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is St. Louis, MO at $90.58M of Missouri demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 89,830 jobs a year: $190.07M replacement on existing homes and $15.31M new single-family construction.

Missouri gutter market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in Missouri. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Missouri; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroAnnual demandShare of stateOpportunity scoreDemand / firmSaturation
1St. Louis, MO (74% in MO)$90.58M44.1%72.5$1.09MWide Open
2Kansas City, MO (61% in MO)$52.99M25.8%72.8$751.63KBalanced
3Springfield, MO$18.60M9.1%66.4$641.38KBalanced
4Joplin, MO (89% in MO)$7.18M3.5%65.5$1.01MBalanced
5Columbia, MO$4.64M2.3%55.3$221.09KCrowded
6Jefferson City, MO$3.95M1.9%50.5$263.49KCrowded
7St. Joseph, MO (93% in MO)$3.83M1.9%54.5$341.95KCrowded
8Cape Girardeau, MO (93% in MO)$2.32M1.1%44.6$312.07KBalanced
9Farmington, MO$2.22M1.1%49.0$2.22MWide Open
10Branson, MO$2.07M1.0%50.8$2.07MLand Grab
11Warrensburg, MO$1.61M0.8%43.2$537.31KBalanced
12Sedalia, MO$1.52M0.7%44.3$758.90KBalanced
13West Plains, MO$1.45M0.7%41.8$481.75KBalanced
14Rolla, MO$1.42M0.7%46.0$472.81KCrowded
15Sikeston, MO$1.36M0.7%44.0$678.21KBalanced
16Hannibal, MO$1.27M0.6%48.9$424.14KCrowded
17Lebanon, MO$1.23M0.6%43.8$1.23MWide Open
18Fort Leonard Wood, MO$1.16M0.6%45.0$1.16MLand Grab
19Poplar Bluff, MO$1.12M0.5%36.7$186.07KKnife Fight
20Kennett, MO$1.01M0.5%43.2$1.01MBalanced
21Moberly, MO$856.77K0.4%35.6$65.91KKnife Fight
22Mexico, MO$735.41K0.4%33.6$367.70KCrowded
23Maryville, MO$687.73K0.3%39.4$687.73KWide Open
24Kirksville, MO$614.50K0.3%39.9$153.62KKnife Fight
25Marshall, MO$550.86K0.3%36.3$275.43KCrowded
26Quincy, IL (13% in MO)$411.18K0.2%50.4$1.09MWide Open

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in Missouri

Missouri's metro areas had 1,658,315 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 1,609,952 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.0% over five years. Population changed +2.0% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

13.7k202212.9k202313.8k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 25 metros whose primary state is Missouri and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

240201637220171732018212201916320201012021942022336202333520244242025

NOAA Storm Events, 25 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls gutter replacement forward.

Missouri gutter market — common questions

How big is the Missouri gutter market?

The Missouri gutter market is about $205.38M a year in installed residential demand (2.3% of the US total), ranking #15 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is St. Louis, MO at $90.58M of Missouri demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 89,830 jobs a year: $190.07M replacement on existing homes and $15.31M new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest gutter market in Missouri?

St. Louis, MO $90.58M; Kansas City, MO $52.99M; Springfield, MO $18.60M; Joplin, MO $7.18M; Columbia, MO $4.64M. 26 metro and micropolitan areas in Missouri are modeled.

What are the best gutter markets in Missouri for expansion?

By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Kansas City, MO 72.8; St. Louis, MO 72.5; Springfield, MO 66.4. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.

How competitive is the Missouri gutter market?

Saturation compares each metro's annual gutter demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Missouri's metros: 2 Land Grab; 5 Wide Open; 9 Balanced; 7 Crowded; 3 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.

Is the Missouri gutter market growing?

Missouri's metro areas had 1,658,315 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 1,609,952 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.0% over five years. Population changed +2.0% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the Missouri gutter market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). Missouri Gutter Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-gutter-market/missouri. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near Missouri, and the other exterior lines here.

US gutter market size, all states → · Methodology