$572.70M a year in installed residential siding demand across 24 metro and micropolitan areas — #26 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).
The Kentucky siding market is about $572.70M a year in installed residential demand (1.3% of the US total), ranking #26 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Louisville/Jefferson County, KY at $204.91M of Kentucky demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 38,695 jobs a year: $492.32M replacement on existing homes and $80.38M new single-family construction.
Every modeled metro with homes in Kentucky. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Kentucky; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.
| # | Metro | Annual demand | Share of state | Opportunity score | Demand / firm | Saturation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY (79% in KY) | $204.91M | 35.8% | 69.0 | $2.30M | Balanced |
| 2 | Cincinnati, OH (20% in KY) | $74.84M | 13.1% | 70.2 | $3.65M | Wide Open |
| 3 | Lexington, KY | $61.31M | 10.7% | 59.5 | $1.53M | Crowded |
| 4 | Bowling Green, KY | $26.61M | 4.6% | 56.4 | $1.77M | Crowded |
| 5 | Huntington, WV (34% in KY) | $19.32M | 3.4% | 54.3 | $1.54M | Crowded |
| 6 | Owensboro, KY | $18.64M | 3.3% | 52.9 | $4.66M | Wide Open |
| 7 | Richmond, KY | $18.18M | 3.2% | 52.0 | $395.16K | Knife Fight |
| 8 | Elizabethtown, KY | $17.55M | 3.1% | 55.8 | $5.85M | Wide Open |
| 9 | Corbin, KY | $17.19M | 3.0% | 44.8 | $1.15M | Knife Fight |
| 10 | Frankfort, KY | $14.13M | 2.5% | 54.7 | $7.07M | Land Grab |
| 11 | Paducah, KY (85% in KY) | $13.85M | 2.4% | 48.1 | $1.81M | Crowded |
| 12 | Pikeville, KY | $13.46M | 2.3% | 42.1 | $1.68M | Knife Fight |
| 13 | Clarksville, TN (26% in KY) | $10.91M | 1.9% | 60.8 | $2.23M | Crowded |
| 14 | Somerset, KY | $9.10M | 1.6% | 39.5 | $4.55M | Wide Open |
| 15 | Henderson, KY | $7.27M | 1.3% | 42.1 | $1.04M | Knife Fight |
| 16 | Danville, KY | $7.03M | 1.2% | 45.3 | $638.89K | Knife Fight |
| 17 | Madisonville, KY | $6.08M | 1.1% | 41.4 | $3.04M | Balanced |
| 18 | Campbellsville, KY | $6.08M | 1.1% | 37.2 | $3.04M | Balanced |
| 19 | Glasgow, KY | $6.02M | 1.1% | 38.2 | $6.02M | Wide Open |
| 20 | Mayfield, KY | $5.04M | 0.9% | 26.4 | $5.04M | Wide Open |
| 21 | Murray, KY | $4.99M | 0.9% | 26.4 | $262.52K | Knife Fight |
| 22 | Mount Sterling, KY | $4.13M | 0.7% | 28.0 | $459.25K | Knife Fight |
| 23 | Franklin, KY | $3.06M | 0.5% | 34.8 | $3.06M | Balanced |
| 24 | Middlesborough, KY | $3.01M | 0.5% | 37.0 | $3.01M | Crowded |
All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)
Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.
Kentucky's metro areas had 1,102,554 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 1,067,477 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.3% over five years. Population changed +2.0% over the same years. Those homes are the base siding replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.
Census Building Permits Survey, 21 metros whose primary state is Kentucky and that report every year.
NOAA Storm Events, 21 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls siding replacement forward.
The Kentucky siding market is about $572.70M a year in installed residential demand (1.3% of the US total), ranking #26 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Louisville/Jefferson County, KY at $204.91M of Kentucky demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 38,695 jobs a year: $492.32M replacement on existing homes and $80.38M new single-family construction.
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY $204.91M; Cincinnati, OH $74.84M; Lexington, KY $61.31M; Bowling Green, KY $26.61M; Huntington, WV $19.32M. 24 metro and micropolitan areas in Kentucky are modeled.
By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Cincinnati, OH 70.2; Louisville/Jefferson County, KY 69.0; Clarksville, TN 60.8. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.
Saturation compares each metro's annual siding demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Kentucky's metros: 1 Land Grab; 6 Wide Open; 4 Balanced; 6 Crowded; 7 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.
Kentucky's metro areas had 1,102,554 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 1,067,477 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.3% over five years. Population changed +2.0% over the same years. Those homes are the base siding replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.
Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.
Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:
NextTerritory (2026). Kentucky Siding Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-siding-market/kentucky. Licensed CC BY 4.0.
States ranked near Kentucky, and the other exterior lines here.