NextTerritory

Kentucky Gutter Market Size

$119.34M a year in installed residential gutter demand across 24 metro and micropolitan areas — #26 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$119.34M
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
1.4%
#26 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
53,267
residential installations
Metros modeled
24
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
+1.6%
21 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The Kentucky gutter market is about $119.34M a year in installed residential demand (1.4% of the US total), ranking #26 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Louisville/Jefferson County, KY at $42.39M of Kentucky demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 53,267 jobs a year: $106.58M replacement on existing homes and $12.75M new single-family construction.

Kentucky gutter market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in Kentucky. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Kentucky; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroAnnual demandShare of stateOpportunity scoreDemand / firmSaturation
1Louisville/Jefferson County, KY (79% in KY)$42.39M35.5%69.7$475.87KBalanced
2Cincinnati, OH (20% in KY)$15.69M13.1%70.6$765.91KWide Open
3Lexington, KY$12.76M10.7%59.7$318.91KCrowded
4Bowling Green, KY$5.38M4.5%57.1$358.57KCrowded
5Huntington, WV (34% in KY)$4.14M3.5%55.7$329.50KCrowded
6Owensboro, KY$3.91M3.3%53.1$977.01KWide Open
7Corbin, KY$3.74M3.1%46.8$249.60KKnife Fight
8Richmond, KY$3.69M3.1%52.6$80.28KKnife Fight
9Elizabethtown, KY$3.60M3.0%56.0$1.20MWide Open
10Paducah, KY (85% in KY)$2.95M2.5%48.9$386.72KCrowded
11Frankfort, KY$2.94M2.5%54.8$1.47MLand Grab
12Pikeville, KY$2.91M2.4%43.6$363.58KKnife Fight
13Clarksville, TN (26% in KY)$2.14M1.8%61.6$438.54KCrowded
14Somerset, KY$1.95M1.6%40.6$976.69KWide Open
15Henderson, KY$1.55M1.3%42.8$221.90KKnife Fight
16Danville, KY$1.47M1.2%46.1$133.56KKnife Fight
17Campbellsville, KY$1.29M1.1%37.5$647.47KBalanced
18Madisonville, KY$1.28M1.1%42.2$640.77KBalanced
19Glasgow, KY$1.26M1.1%39.2$1.26MWide Open
20Mayfield, KY$1.09M0.9%27.1$1.09MWide Open
21Murray, KY$1.07M0.9%26.2$56.40KKnife Fight
22Mount Sterling, KY$901.84K0.8%28.2$100.20KKnife Fight
23Middlesborough, KY$633.03K0.5%38.1$633.03KCrowded
24Franklin, KY$592.97K0.5%34.2$592.97KBalanced

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in Kentucky

Kentucky's metro areas had 1,102,554 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 1,067,477 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.3% over five years. Population changed +2.0% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

8.1k20227.1k20238.3k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 21 metros whose primary state is Kentucky and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

712016103201757201822201932202023202168202211120235320241402025

NOAA Storm Events, 21 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls gutter replacement forward.

Kentucky gutter market — common questions

How big is the Kentucky gutter market?

The Kentucky gutter market is about $119.34M a year in installed residential demand (1.4% of the US total), ranking #26 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Louisville/Jefferson County, KY at $42.39M of Kentucky demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 53,267 jobs a year: $106.58M replacement on existing homes and $12.75M new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest gutter market in Kentucky?

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY $42.39M; Cincinnati, OH $15.69M; Lexington, KY $12.76M; Bowling Green, KY $5.38M; Huntington, WV $4.14M. 24 metro and micropolitan areas in Kentucky are modeled.

What are the best gutter markets in Kentucky for expansion?

By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Cincinnati, OH 70.6; Louisville/Jefferson County, KY 69.7; Clarksville, TN 61.6. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.

How competitive is the Kentucky gutter market?

Saturation compares each metro's annual gutter demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Kentucky's metros: 1 Land Grab; 6 Wide Open; 4 Balanced; 6 Crowded; 7 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.

Is the Kentucky gutter market growing?

Kentucky's metro areas had 1,102,554 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 1,067,477 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.3% over five years. Population changed +2.0% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the Kentucky gutter market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). Kentucky Gutter Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-gutter-market/kentucky. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near Kentucky, and the other exterior lines here.

US gutter market size, all states → · Methodology