$513.37M a year in installed residential siding demand across 24 metro and micropolitan areas — #28 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).
The Iowa siding market is about $513.37M a year in installed residential demand (1.2% of the US total), ranking #28 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Des Moines, IA at $157.56M of Iowa demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 34,187 jobs a year: $451.38M replacement on existing homes and $61.99M new single-family construction.
Every modeled metro with homes in Iowa. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Iowa; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.
| # | Metro | Annual demand | Share of state | Opportunity score | Demand / firm | Saturation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Moines, IA | $157.56M | 30.7% | 76.7 | $3.03M | Balanced |
| 2 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $59.39M | 11.6% | 70.8 | $2.38M | Crowded |
| 3 | Davenport, IA (42% in IA) | $36.99M | 7.2% | 69.8 | $3.96M | Balanced |
| 4 | Waterloo, IA | $34.49M | 6.7% | 68.6 | $4.93M | Wide Open |
| 5 | Omaha, NE (14% in IA) | $28.75M | 5.6% | 75.2 | $1.95M | Crowded |
| 6 | Iowa City, IA | $26.82M | 5.2% | 66.5 | $2.44M | Balanced |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $22.57M | 4.4% | 66.6 | $728.04K | Knife Fight |
| 8 | Dubuque, IA | $20.22M | 3.9% | 64.0 | $5.06M | Wide Open |
| 9 | Sioux City, IA (74% in IA) | $19.10M | 3.7% | 59.4 | $2.57M | Crowded |
| 10 | Mason City, IA | $12.55M | 2.4% | 56.5 | $2.51M | Crowded |
| 11 | Muscatine, IA | $9.94M | 1.9% | 62.5 | $3.31M | Balanced |
| 12 | Clinton, IA | $9.90M | 1.9% | 56.3 | $4.95M | Wide Open |
| 13 | Fort Dodge, IA | $8.64M | 1.7% | 55.6 | $8.64M | Wide Open |
| 14 | Burlington, IA (84% in IA) | $8.62M | 1.7% | 53.6 | $853.25K | Crowded |
| 15 | Marshalltown, IA | $8.59M | 1.7% | 55.3 | $2.15M | Balanced |
| 16 | Fort Madison, IA | $8.47M | 1.7% | 51.9 | $651.92K | Knife Fight |
| 17 | Pella, IA | $8.18M | 1.6% | 62.7 | $511.42K | Knife Fight |
| 18 | Spirit Lake, IA | $6.60M | 1.3% | 62.0 | $412.22K | Knife Fight |
| 19 | Ottumwa, IA | $6.48M | 1.3% | 52.4 | $498.74K | Knife Fight |
| 20 | Le Mars, IA | $5.30M | 1.0% | 50.9 | $5.30M | Land Grab |
| 21 | Storm Lake, IA | $4.14M | 0.8% | 55.8 | $591.28K | Knife Fight |
| 22 | Spencer, IA | $3.87M | 0.8% | 41.6 | $1.29M | Crowded |
| 23 | Carroll, IA | $3.34M | 0.7% | 39.7 | $1.11M | Crowded |
| 24 | Oskaloosa, IA | $2.84M | 0.6% | 40.7 | $355.12K | Knife Fight |
All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)
Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.
Iowa's metro areas had 743,008 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 718,649 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.4% over five years. Population changed +3.0% over the same years. Those homes are the base siding replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.
Census Building Permits Survey, 23 metros whose primary state is Iowa and that report every year.
NOAA Storm Events, 23 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls siding replacement forward.
The Iowa siding market is about $513.37M a year in installed residential demand (1.2% of the US total), ranking #28 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Des Moines, IA at $157.56M of Iowa demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 34,187 jobs a year: $451.38M replacement on existing homes and $61.99M new single-family construction.
Des Moines, IA $157.56M; Cedar Rapids, IA $59.39M; Davenport, IA $36.99M; Waterloo, IA $34.49M; Omaha, NE $28.75M. 24 metro and micropolitan areas in Iowa are modeled.
By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Des Moines, IA 76.7; Omaha, NE 75.2; Cedar Rapids, IA 70.8. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.
Saturation compares each metro's annual siding demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Iowa's metros: 1 Land Grab; 4 Wide Open; 5 Balanced; 7 Crowded; 7 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.
Iowa's metro areas had 743,008 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 718,649 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.4% over five years. Population changed +3.0% over the same years. Those homes are the base siding replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.
Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.
Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:
NextTerritory (2026). Iowa Siding Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-siding-market/iowa. Licensed CC BY 4.0.
States ranked near Iowa, and the other exterior lines here.