NextTerritory

Iowa Gutter Market Size

$105.95M a year in installed residential gutter demand across 24 metro and micropolitan areas — #28 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$105.95M
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
1.2%
#28 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
46,879
residential installations
Metros modeled
24
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
-0.9%
23 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The Iowa gutter market is about $105.95M a year in installed residential demand (1.2% of the US total), ranking #28 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Des Moines, IA at $31.82M of Iowa demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 46,879 jobs a year: $96.12M replacement on existing homes and $9.84M new single-family construction.

Iowa gutter market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in Iowa. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Iowa; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroAnnual demandShare of stateOpportunity scoreDemand / firmSaturation
1Des Moines, IA$31.82M30.0%76.6$611.95KBalanced
2Cedar Rapids, IA$12.40M11.7%70.5$496.19KCrowded
3Davenport, IA (42% in IA)$7.74M7.3%70.1$828.34KBalanced
4Waterloo, IA$7.21M6.8%68.9$1.03MWide Open
5Omaha, NE (14% in IA)$5.87M5.5%75.2$399.07KCrowded
6Iowa City, IA$5.50M5.2%66.0$500.29KBalanced
7Ames, IA$4.69M4.4%66.2$151.44KKnife Fight
8Dubuque, IA$4.24M4.0%63.2$1.06MWide Open
9Sioux City, IA (74% in IA)$4.01M3.8%58.7$540.78KCrowded
10Mason City, IA$2.64M2.5%55.9$527.44KCrowded
11Clinton, IA$2.09M2.0%56.3$1.04MWide Open
12Muscatine, IA$2.08M2.0%62.4$694.96KBalanced
13Burlington, IA (84% in IA)$1.82M1.7%54.1$180.43KCrowded
14Fort Dodge, IA$1.81M1.7%55.0$1.81MWide Open
15Marshalltown, IA$1.80M1.7%54.5$450.70KBalanced
16Fort Madison, IA$1.78M1.7%52.2$136.97KKnife Fight
17Pella, IA$1.69M1.6%61.5$105.39KKnife Fight
18Ottumwa, IA$1.36M1.3%52.9$104.88KKnife Fight
19Spirit Lake, IA$1.28M1.2%59.8$79.81KKnife Fight
20Le Mars, IA$1.11M1.1%48.7$1.11MLand Grab
21Storm Lake, IA$840.16K0.8%55.0$120.02KKnife Fight
22Spencer, IA$815.20K0.8%39.9$271.73KCrowded
23Carroll, IA$714.17K0.7%38.1$238.06KCrowded
24Oskaloosa, IA$616.07K0.6%39.8$77.01KKnife Fight

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in Iowa

Iowa's metro areas had 743,008 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 718,649 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.4% over five years. Population changed +3.0% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

6.7k20226.5k20236.6k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 23 metros whose primary state is Iowa and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

55201623020171332018792019171202098202185202232620231822024822025

NOAA Storm Events, 23 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls gutter replacement forward.

Iowa gutter market — common questions

How big is the Iowa gutter market?

The Iowa gutter market is about $105.95M a year in installed residential demand (1.2% of the US total), ranking #28 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Des Moines, IA at $31.82M of Iowa demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 46,879 jobs a year: $96.12M replacement on existing homes and $9.84M new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest gutter market in Iowa?

Des Moines, IA $31.82M; Cedar Rapids, IA $12.40M; Davenport, IA $7.74M; Waterloo, IA $7.21M; Omaha, NE $5.87M. 24 metro and micropolitan areas in Iowa are modeled.

What are the best gutter markets in Iowa for expansion?

By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Des Moines, IA 76.6; Omaha, NE 75.2; Cedar Rapids, IA 70.5. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.

How competitive is the Iowa gutter market?

Saturation compares each metro's annual gutter demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Iowa's metros: 1 Land Grab; 4 Wide Open; 5 Balanced; 7 Crowded; 7 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.

Is the Iowa gutter market growing?

Iowa's metro areas had 743,008 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 718,649 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.4% over five years. Population changed +3.0% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the Iowa gutter market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). Iowa Gutter Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-gutter-market/iowa. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near Iowa, and the other exterior lines here.

US gutter market size, all states → · Methodology