NextTerritory

Texas Roofing Market Size

$6.65B a year in installed residential roofing demand across 67 metro and micropolitan areas — #1 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$6.65B
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
9.8%
#1 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
447,890
residential installations
Metros modeled
67
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
+2.4%
66 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The Texas roofing market is about $6.65B a year in installed residential demand (9.8% of the US total), ranking #1 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Dallas, TX at $2.03B of Texas demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 447,890 jobs a year: $5.15B replacement on existing homes and $1.51B new single-family construction.

Texas roofing market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in Texas. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Texas; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroAnnual demandShare of stateOpportunity scoreDemand / firmSaturation
1Dallas, TX$2.03B30.6%82.1$2.28MCrowded
2Houston, TX$1.50B22.6%77.0$3.09MBalanced
3San Antonio, TX$680.26M10.2%79.2$4.12MWide Open
4Austin, TX$615.72M9.3%79.3$2.55MBalanced
5McAllen, TX$163.28M2.5%71.2$6.80MLand Grab
6Killeen, TX$119.70M1.8%74.6$3.74MBalanced
7El Paso, TX$98.36M1.5%53.0$1.51MCrowded
8Lubbock, TX$95.35M1.4%65.7$2.38MKnife Fight
9Beaumont, TX$84.64M1.3%64.1$4.98MWide Open
10Waco, TX$82.74M1.2%69.8$2.30MKnife Fight
11Amarillo, TX$81.30M1.2%65.0$1.63MKnife Fight
12Brownsville, TX$80.69M1.2%67.7$4.03MWide Open
13Longview, TX$79.64M1.2%60.1$2.10MKnife Fight
14Corpus Christi, TX$75.60M1.1%66.8$2.61MBalanced
15Tyler, TX$62.55M0.9%64.9$1.65MKnife Fight
16College Station, TX$60.69M0.9%69.8$2.76MCrowded
17Midland, TX$58.75M0.9%74.6$5.87MLand Grab
18Abilene, TX$53.18M0.8%69.7$2.42MKnife Fight
19Odessa, TX$52.26M0.8%74.5$10.45MWide Open
20Sherman, TX$51.49M0.8%74.5$4.29MBalanced
21Wichita Falls, TX$46.66M0.7%69.2$4.24MWide Open
22San Angelo, TX$37.97M0.6%64.2$3.45MBalanced
23Laredo, TX$32.62M0.5%62.1$3.26MLand Grab
24Athens, TX$26.63M0.4%62.2$3.80MWide Open
25Granbury, TX$18.31M0.3%61.0$1.66MKnife Fight
26Texarkana, TX (60% in TX)$17.56M0.3%47.2$3.27MBalanced
27Kerrville, TX$16.63M0.3%52.5$3.33MBalanced
28Lufkin, TX$16.44M0.2%43.9$4.11MWide Open
29Mount Pleasant, TX$16.16M0.2%55.1$2.31MKnife Fight
30Corsicana, TX$15.84M0.2%62.5$15.84MLand Grab
31Paris, TX$15.30M0.2%40.2$2.19MKnife Fight
32Gainesville, TX$13.74M0.2%59.4$1.06MKnife Fight
33Brownwood, TX$13.38M0.2%60.9$6.69MLand Grab
34Nacogdoches, TX$13.32M0.2%45.6$4.44MWide Open
35Huntsville, TX$12.46M0.2%50.9$6.23MLand Grab
36Jacksonville, TX$11.96M0.2%42.4$11.96MLand Grab
37Victoria, TX$11.91M0.2%39.4$1.99MBalanced
38Big Spring, TX$11.15M0.2%63.9$5.58MWide Open
39Bonham, TX$11.11M0.2%57.8$1.11MKnife Fight
40Palestine, TX$10.75M0.2%38.7$5.37MWide Open
41Sulphur Springs, TX$9.47M0.1%51.3$3.16MBalanced
42Stephenville, TX$9.27M0.1%38.5$3.09MBalanced
43Plainview, TX$9.04M0.1%37.5$3.01MBalanced
44Fredericksburg, TX$8.55M0.1%48.7$4.28MWide Open
45Pampa, TX$8.55M0.1%46.5$1.22MKnife Fight
46Mineral Wells, TX$8.10M0.1%41.8$4.05MWide Open
47Del Rio, TX$7.45M0.1%43.0$1.06MKnife Fight
48Borger, TX$7.20M0.1%47.4$3.60MCrowded
49El Campo, TX$6.61M0.1%44.4$1.10MCrowded
50Rio Grande City, TX$6.48M0.1%31.3$3.24MBalanced
51Bay City, TX$6.14M0.1%42.5$1.23MKnife Fight
52Snyder, TX$6.12M0.1%53.2$1.53MKnife Fight
53Dumas, TX$5.60M0.1%41.8$1.87MKnife Fight
54Brenham, TX$5.57M0.1%35.8$2.78MWide Open
55Sweetwater, TX$5.30M0.1%50.6$5.30MBalanced
56Eagle Pass, TX$5.19M0.1%30.7$1.04MKnife Fight
57Hereford, TX$5.16M0.1%35.5$1.29MKnife Fight
58Alice, TX$4.88M0.1%28.0$4.88MLand Grab
59Uvalde, TX$4.20M0.1%25.0$839KKnife Fight
60Andrews, TX$4.07M0.1%42.4$2.03MKnife Fight
61Port Lavaca, TX$3.84M0.1%37.0$3.84MLand Grab
62Beeville, TX$3.83M0.1%36.0$3.83MWide Open
63Vernon, TX$3.25M0.0%36.4$1.63MKnife Fight
64Kingsville, TX$3.12M0.0%31.2$3.12MWide Open
65Raymondville, TX$2.16M0.0%34.0$720.56KKnife Fight
66Town of Pecos, TX$2.03M0.0%36.0$1.02MKnife Fight
67Zapata, TX$1.36M0.0%29.5$1.36MKnife Fight

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in Texas

Texas's metro areas had 7,219,914 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 6,544,498 in 2014–18: the stock grew 10.3% over five years. Population changed +6.7% over the same years. Those homes are the base roofing replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

151.8k2022146.9k2023155.5k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 66 metros whose primary state is Texas and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

71720167342017415201874720196042020718202147920221,208202395220249092025

NOAA Storm Events, 66 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls roofing replacement forward.

Texas roofing market — common questions

How big is the Texas roofing market?

The Texas roofing market is about $6.65B a year in installed residential demand (9.8% of the US total), ranking #1 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Dallas, TX at $2.03B of Texas demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 447,890 jobs a year: $5.15B replacement on existing homes and $1.51B new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest roofing market in Texas?

Dallas, TX $2.03B; Houston, TX $1.50B; San Antonio, TX $680.26M; Austin, TX $615.72M; McAllen, TX $163.28M. 67 metro and micropolitan areas in Texas are modeled.

What are the best roofing markets in Texas for expansion?

By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Dallas, TX 82.1; Austin, TX 79.3; San Antonio, TX 79.2. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.

How competitive is the Texas roofing market?

Saturation compares each metro's annual roofing demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Texas's metros: 9 Land Grab; 15 Wide Open; 14 Balanced; 5 Crowded; 24 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.

Is the Texas roofing market growing?

Texas's metro areas had 7,219,914 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 6,544,498 in 2014–18: the stock grew 10.3% over five years. Population changed +6.7% over the same years. Those homes are the base roofing replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the Texas roofing market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). Texas Roofing Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-roofing-market/texas. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near Texas, and the other exterior lines here.

US roofing market size, all states → · Methodology