NextTerritory

Texas Gutter Market Size

$865.20M a year in installed residential gutter demand across 67 metro and micropolitan areas — #1 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$865.20M
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
9.9%
#1 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
422,692
residential installations
Metros modeled
67
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
+2.4%
66 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The Texas gutter market is about $865.20M a year in installed residential demand (9.9% of the US total), ranking #1 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Dallas, TX at $267.13M of Texas demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 422,692 jobs a year: $641.31M replacement on existing homes and $223.89M new single-family construction.

Texas gutter market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in Texas. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Texas; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroAnnual demandShare of stateOpportunity scoreDemand / firmSaturation
1Dallas, TX$267.13M30.9%72.8$917.98KWide Open
2Houston, TX$202.26M23.4%68.3$1.39MLand Grab
3San Antonio, TX$83.68M9.7%69.0$820.39KBalanced
4Austin, TX$80.43M9.3%69.6$1.39MLand Grab
5McAllen, TX$20.91M2.4%61.4$20.91MLand Grab
6Killeen, TX$15.11M1.7%74.1$888.92KWide Open
7El Paso, TX$15.02M1.7%54.3$15.02MLand Grab
8Lubbock, TX$11.58M1.3%61.7$964.78KBalanced
9Corpus Christi, TX$10.87M1.3%58.5$905.51KWide Open
10Beaumont, TX$10.67M1.2%55.3$444.57KCrowded
11Brownsville, TX$10.24M1.2%57.9$5.12MLand Grab
12Amarillo, TX$9.99M1.2%63.7$832.66KBalanced
13Waco, TX$9.58M1.1%60.3$1.06MBalanced
14Longview, TX$9.10M1.1%51.5$260.08KCrowded
15Tyler, TX$7.68M0.9%55.3$2.56MLand Grab
16Midland, TX$7.55M0.9%66.3$7.55MLand Grab
17College Station, TX$7.42M0.9%59.6$1.48MWide Open
18Odessa, TX$6.76M0.8%65.9$153.64KKnife Fight
19Sherman, TX$6.75M0.8%67.3$3.38MLand Grab
20Abilene, TX$6.49M0.8%60.6$463.77KCrowded
21Wichita Falls, TX$5.67M0.7%60.4$809.36KBalanced
22Laredo, TX$4.80M0.6%54.2$171.32KCrowded
23San Angelo, TX$4.56M0.5%54.1$99.05KKnife Fight
24Athens, TX$3.10M0.4%52.8$1.55MLand Grab
25Granbury, TX$2.35M0.3%51.4$783.51KWide Open
26Texarkana, TX (60% in TX)$2.15M0.2%40.2$1.80MLand Grab
27Lufkin, TX$2.05M0.2%35.6$2.05MLand Grab
28Corsicana, TX$2.04M0.2%54.4$204.46KKnife Fight
29Kerrville, TX$2.01M0.2%46.6$118.42KKnife Fight
30Mount Pleasant, TX$1.85M0.2%46.9$463.38KCrowded
31Paris, TX$1.81M0.2%33.1$78.67KKnife Fight
32Victoria, TX$1.79M0.2%32.0$598.33KBalanced
33Huntsville, TX$1.76M0.2%43.6$1.76MWide Open
34Gainesville, TX$1.69M0.2%51.4$130.33KKnife Fight
35Brownwood, TX$1.64M0.2%50.9$1.64MLand Grab
36Nacogdoches, TX$1.57M0.2%36.0$785.96KBalanced
37Jacksonville, TX$1.41M0.2%34.8$1.41MWide Open
38Big Spring, TX$1.35M0.2%54.1$193.12KKnife Fight
39Bonham, TX$1.32M0.2%48.9$132.36KKnife Fight
40Palestine, TX$1.27M0.1%28.6$1.27MWide Open
41Sulphur Springs, TX$1.13M0.1%41.8$66.31KKnife Fight
42Stephenville, TX$1.10M0.1%28.2$1.10MWide Open
43Plainview, TX$1.05M0.1%33.1$116.68KKnife Fight
44Del Rio, TX$1.01M0.1%34.0$1.01MLand Grab
45Pampa, TX$1.01M0.1%41.0$112.01KKnife Fight
46Fredericksburg, TX$1M0.1%38.9$1MWide Open
47El Campo, TX$1M0.1%36.7$58.88KCrowded
48Mineral Wells, TX$934.39K0.1%30.8$103.82KKnife Fight
49Bay City, TX$931.49K0.1%35.6$186.30KKnife Fight
50Rio Grande City, TX$894.20K0.1%20.7$447.10KCrowded
51Borger, TX$888.19K0.1%39.5$177.64KKnife Fight
52Brenham, TX$851.40K0.1%28.2$70.95KCrowded
53Eagle Pass, TX$801.88K0.1%22.3$801.88KWide Open
54Alice, TX$744.14K0.1%19.2$93.02KKnife Fight
55Snyder, TX$726.60K0.1%44.4$181.65KKnife Fight
56Dumas, TX$666.19K0.1%38.1$111.03KKnife Fight
57Sweetwater, TX$597.25K0.1%41.8$597.25KCrowded
58Hereford, TX$592.30K0.1%33.0$148.07KKnife Fight
59Port Lavaca, TX$582.64K0.1%29.0$97.11KKnife Fight
60Beeville, TX$532.10K0.1%26.0$177.37KKnife Fight
61Uvalde, TX$530.06K0.1%22.8$106.01KKnife Fight
62Andrews, TX$504.59K0.1%34.7$252.30KKnife Fight
63Kingsville, TX$464.82K0.1%21.2$154.94KCrowded
64Vernon, TX$384.54K0.0%28.0$64.09KKnife Fight
65Raymondville, TX$329.10K0.0%24.6$329.10KCrowded
66Town of Pecos, TX$298.84K0.0%29.2$149.42KKnife Fight
67Zapata, TX$210.20K0.0%17.7$210.20KKnife Fight

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in Texas

Texas's metro areas had 7,219,914 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 6,544,498 in 2014–18: the stock grew 10.3% over five years. Population changed +6.7% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

151.8k2022146.9k2023155.5k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 66 metros whose primary state is Texas and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

71720167342017415201874720196042020718202147920221,208202395220249092025

NOAA Storm Events, 66 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls gutter replacement forward.

Texas gutter market — common questions

How big is the Texas gutter market?

The Texas gutter market is about $865.20M a year in installed residential demand (9.9% of the US total), ranking #1 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Dallas, TX at $267.13M of Texas demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 422,692 jobs a year: $641.31M replacement on existing homes and $223.89M new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest gutter market in Texas?

Dallas, TX $267.13M; Houston, TX $202.26M; San Antonio, TX $83.68M; Austin, TX $80.43M; McAllen, TX $20.91M. 67 metro and micropolitan areas in Texas are modeled.

What are the best gutter markets in Texas for expansion?

By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Killeen, TX 74.1; Dallas, TX 72.8; Austin, TX 69.6. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.

How competitive is the Texas gutter market?

Saturation compares each metro's annual gutter demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Texas's metros: 13 Land Grab; 11 Wide Open; 7 Balanced; 11 Crowded; 25 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.

Is the Texas gutter market growing?

Texas's metro areas had 7,219,914 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 6,544,498 in 2014–18: the stock grew 10.3% over five years. Population changed +6.7% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the Texas gutter market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). Texas Gutter Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-gutter-market/texas. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near Texas, and the other exterior lines here.

US gutter market size, all states → · Methodology