$237.23M a year in installed residential gutter demand across 40 metro and micropolitan areas — #12 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).
The Indiana gutter market is about $237.23M a year in installed residential demand (2.7% of the US total), ranking #12 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Indianapolis, IN at $80.67M of Indiana demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 105,896 jobs a year: $211.85M replacement on existing homes and $25.38M new single-family construction.
Every modeled metro with homes in Indiana. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Indiana; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.
| # | Metro | Annual demand | Share of state | Opportunity score | Demand / firm | Saturation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Indianapolis, IN | $80.67M | 34.0% | 76.3 | $1.20M | Wide Open |
| 2 | Chicago, IL (11% in IN) | $35.41M | 14.9% | 74.8 | $1.03M | Wide Open |
| 3 | Fort Wayne, IN | $17.56M | 7.4% | 70.8 | $650.36K | Balanced |
| 4 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY (21% in IN) | $11.39M | 4.8% | 69.7 | $475.87K | Balanced |
| 5 | South Bend, IN (80% in IN) | $9.48M | 4.0% | 67.3 | $1.31M | Wide Open |
| 6 | Evansville, IN | $8.23M | 3.5% | 59.9 | $374.26K | Crowded |
| 7 | Elkhart, IN | $7.24M | 3.1% | 64.2 | $452.41K | Crowded |
| 8 | Terre Haute, IN | $5.91M | 2.5% | 61.4 | $236.38K | Knife Fight |
| 9 | Bloomington, IN | $4.82M | 2.0% | 61.2 | $1.20M | Wide Open |
| 10 | Lafayette, IN | $4.74M | 2.0% | 58.6 | $315.89K | Crowded |
| 11 | Michigan City, IN | $4.68M | 2.0% | 69.8 | $1.56M | Wide Open |
| 12 | Muncie, IN | $3.65M | 1.5% | 52.4 | $1.22M | Wide Open |
| 13 | Cincinnati, OH (4% in IN) | $3.34M | 1.4% | 70.6 | $765.91K | Wide Open |
| 14 | Kokomo, IN | $2.43M | 1.0% | 58.5 | $1.21M | Wide Open |
| 15 | Marion, IN | $2.37M | 1.0% | 51.0 | $789.63K | Balanced |
| 16 | Warsaw, IN | $2.17M | 0.9% | 54.7 | $434.70K | Balanced |
| 17 | Auburn, IN | $2.01M | 0.8% | 57.2 | $83.86K | Knife Fight |
| 18 | Huntington, IN | $1.96M | 0.8% | 57.3 | $217.89K | Knife Fight |
| 19 | Columbus, IN | $1.90M | 0.8% | 50.9 | $1.90M | Land Grab |
| 20 | Richmond, IN | $1.78M | 0.7% | 47.3 | $591.98K | Balanced |
| 21 | Seymour, IN | $1.72M | 0.7% | 56.8 | $1.72M | Land Grab |
| 22 | Kendallville, IN | $1.69M | 0.7% | 58.2 | $1.69M | Land Grab |
| 23 | Angola, IN | $1.66M | 0.7% | 60.9 | $118.55K | Knife Fight |
| 24 | Jasper, IN | $1.64M | 0.7% | 52.2 | $1.64M | Land Grab |
| 25 | Crawfordsville, IN | $1.56M | 0.7% | 51.8 | $1.56M | Land Grab |
| 26 | New Castle, IN | $1.51M | 0.6% | 47.6 | $1.51M | Land Grab |
| 27 | Plymouth, IN | $1.50M | 0.6% | 53.6 | $749.72K | Wide Open |
| 28 | Bedford, IN | $1.46M | 0.6% | 41.0 | $104.20K | Knife Fight |
| 29 | Vincennes, IN | $1.38M | 0.6% | 47.2 | $125.35K | Knife Fight |
| 30 | Wabash, IN | $1.36M | 0.6% | 53.1 | $679.37K | Wide Open |
| 31 | Greencastle, IN | $1.28M | 0.5% | 51.1 | $638.21K | Wide Open |
| 32 | Madison, IN | $1.16M | 0.5% | 47.9 | $116.11K | Knife Fight |
| 33 | Frankfort, IN | $1.13M | 0.5% | 47.2 | $1.13M | Wide Open |
| 34 | Logansport, IN | $1.11M | 0.5% | 46.8 | $138.63K | Knife Fight |
| 35 | Decatur, IN | $1.08M | 0.5% | 46.0 | $538.63K | Balanced |
| 36 | Greensburg, IN | $1.06M | 0.4% | 46.6 | $1.06M | Land Grab |
| 37 | Peru, IN | $977.42K | 0.4% | 43.7 | $488.71K | Crowded |
| 38 | Washington, IN | $886.73K | 0.4% | 34.3 | $886.73K | Wide Open |
| 39 | Monticello, IN | $705.39K | 0.3% | 35.8 | $117.57K | Crowded |
| 40 | Connersville, IN | $660.39K | 0.3% | 39.0 | $660.39K | Wide Open |
All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)
Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.
Indiana's metro areas had 1,993,085 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 1,923,936 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.6% over five years. Population changed +2.9% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.
Census Building Permits Survey, 37 metros whose primary state is Indiana and that report every year.
NOAA Storm Events, 37 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls gutter replacement forward.
The Indiana gutter market is about $237.23M a year in installed residential demand (2.7% of the US total), ranking #12 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Indianapolis, IN at $80.67M of Indiana demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 105,896 jobs a year: $211.85M replacement on existing homes and $25.38M new single-family construction.
Indianapolis, IN $80.67M; Chicago, IL $35.41M; Fort Wayne, IN $17.56M; Louisville/Jefferson County, KY $11.39M; South Bend, IN $9.48M. 40 metro and micropolitan areas in Indiana are modeled.
By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Indianapolis, IN 76.3; Chicago, IL 74.8; Fort Wayne, IN 70.8. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.
Saturation compares each metro's annual gutter demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Indiana's metros: 7 Land Grab; 14 Wide Open; 6 Balanced; 5 Crowded; 8 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.
Indiana's metro areas had 1,993,085 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 1,923,936 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.6% over five years. Population changed +2.9% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.
Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.
Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:
NextTerritory (2026). Indiana Gutter Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-gutter-market/indiana. Licensed CC BY 4.0.
States ranked near Indiana, and the other exterior lines here.