NextTerritory
NextTerritory › US Siding Market › West Virginia

West Virginia Siding Market Size

$227.92M a year in installed residential siding demand across 15 metro and micropolitan areas — #39 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$227.92M
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
0.5%
#39 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
14,660
residential installations
Metros modeled
15
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
-10.9%
11 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The West Virginia siding market is about $227.92M a year in installed residential demand (0.5% of the US total), ranking #39 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Hagerstown, MD at $33.65M of West Virginia demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 14,660 jobs a year: $210.84M replacement on existing homes and $17.08M new single-family construction.

West Virginia siding market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in West Virginia. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside West Virginia; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroAnnual demandShare of stateOpportunity scoreDemand / firmSaturation
1Hagerstown, MD (52% in WV)$33.65M14.8%74.5$1.84MCrowded
2Charleston, WV$32.97M14.5%51.6$4.71MWide Open
3Huntington, WV (50% in WV)$28.67M12.6%54.3$1.54MCrowded
4Morgantown, WV$19.71M8.6%51.1$788.52KKnife Fight
5Parkersburg, WV$17.80M7.8%58.3$8.90MLand Grab
6Beckley, WV$14.77M6.5%44.4$4.92MWide Open
7Wheeling, WV (52% in WV)$14.58M6.4%56.9$1.48MKnife Fight
8Clarksburg, WV$13.12M5.8%48.3$2.19MCrowded
9Washington, DC (2% in WV)$12.58M5.5%73.2$2.40MBalanced
10Weirton, WV (44% in WV)$11.23M4.9%57.6$1.51MKnife Fight
11Fairmont, WV$8.30M3.6%44.7$553.18KKnife Fight
12Bluefield, WV (59% in WV)$7.79M3.4%45.9$1.02MKnife Fight
13Winchester, VA (22% in WV)$5.30M2.3%63.5$2.17MBalanced
14Cumberland, MD (29% in WV)$4.61M2.0%58.3$1.34MCrowded
15Elkins, WV$2.84M1.2%27.6$472.55KCrowded

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in West Virginia

West Virginia's metro areas had 449,366 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 453,995 in 2014–18: the stock shrank 1.0% over five years. Population changed −1.3% over the same years. Those homes are the base siding replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

0.7k20220.7k20230.6k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 11 metros whose primary state is West Virginia and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

812016212017102018522019292020132021282022222023212024632025

NOAA Storm Events, 11 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls siding replacement forward.

West Virginia siding market — common questions

How big is the West Virginia siding market?

The West Virginia siding market is about $227.92M a year in installed residential demand (0.5% of the US total), ranking #39 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Hagerstown, MD at $33.65M of West Virginia demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 14,660 jobs a year: $210.84M replacement on existing homes and $17.08M new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest siding market in West Virginia?

Hagerstown, MD $33.65M; Charleston, WV $32.97M; Huntington, WV $28.67M; Morgantown, WV $19.71M; Parkersburg, WV $17.80M. 15 metro and micropolitan areas in West Virginia are modeled.

What are the best siding markets in West Virginia for expansion?

By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Hagerstown, MD 74.5; Washington, DC 73.2; Winchester, VA 63.5. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.

How competitive is the West Virginia siding market?

Saturation compares each metro's annual siding demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across West Virginia's metros: 1 Land Grab; 2 Wide Open; 2 Balanced; 5 Crowded; 5 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.

Is the West Virginia siding market growing?

West Virginia's metro areas had 449,366 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 453,995 in 2014–18: the stock shrank 1.0% over five years. Population changed −1.3% over the same years. Those homes are the base siding replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the West Virginia siding market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). West Virginia Siding Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-siding-market/west-virginia. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near West Virginia, and the other exterior lines here.

US siding market size, all states → · Methodology