$48.25M a year in installed residential gutter demand across 15 metro and micropolitan areas — #39 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).
The West Virginia gutter market is about $48.25M a year in installed residential demand (0.6% of the US total), ranking #39 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Charleston, WV at $7.08M of West Virginia demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 20,856 jobs a year: $45.54M replacement on existing homes and $2.71M new single-family construction.
Every modeled metro with homes in West Virginia. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside West Virginia; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.
| # | Metro | Annual demand | Share of state | Opportunity score | Demand / firm | Saturation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charleston, WV | $7.08M | 14.7% | 53.1 | $1.01M | Wide Open |
| 2 | Hagerstown, MD (52% in WV) | $6.75M | 14.0% | 74.9 | $369.75K | Crowded |
| 3 | Huntington, WV (50% in WV) | $6.15M | 12.7% | 55.7 | $329.50K | Crowded |
| 4 | Morgantown, WV | $4.24M | 8.8% | 51.1 | $169.45K | Knife Fight |
| 5 | Parkersburg, WV | $3.76M | 7.8% | 59.9 | $1.88M | Land Grab |
| 6 | Beckley, WV | $3.21M | 6.7% | 45.6 | $1.07M | Wide Open |
| 7 | Wheeling, WV (52% in WV) | $3.10M | 6.4% | 57.8 | $313.81K | Knife Fight |
| 8 | Clarksburg, WV | $2.83M | 5.9% | 48.9 | $470.90K | Crowded |
| 9 | Washington, DC (2% in WV) | $2.60M | 5.4% | 73.0 | $496.29K | Balanced |
| 10 | Weirton, WV (44% in WV) | $2.38M | 4.9% | 58.8 | $319.19K | Knife Fight |
| 11 | Fairmont, WV | $1.81M | 3.7% | 44.7 | $120.52K | Knife Fight |
| 12 | Bluefield, WV (59% in WV) | $1.70M | 3.5% | 47.3 | $221.29K | Knife Fight |
| 13 | Winchester, VA (22% in WV) | $1.04M | 2.2% | 62.7 | $426.66K | Balanced |
| 14 | Cumberland, MD (29% in WV) | $981.44K | 2.0% | 59.4 | $285.42K | Crowded |
| 15 | Elkins, WV | $633.07K | 1.3% | 27.4 | $105.51K | Crowded |
All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)
Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.
West Virginia's metro areas had 449,366 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 453,995 in 2014–18: the stock shrank 1.0% over five years. Population changed −1.3% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.
Census Building Permits Survey, 11 metros whose primary state is West Virginia and that report every year.
NOAA Storm Events, 11 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls gutter replacement forward.
The West Virginia gutter market is about $48.25M a year in installed residential demand (0.6% of the US total), ranking #39 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Charleston, WV at $7.08M of West Virginia demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 20,856 jobs a year: $45.54M replacement on existing homes and $2.71M new single-family construction.
Charleston, WV $7.08M; Hagerstown, MD $6.75M; Huntington, WV $6.15M; Morgantown, WV $4.24M; Parkersburg, WV $3.76M. 15 metro and micropolitan areas in West Virginia are modeled.
By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Hagerstown, MD 74.9; Washington, DC 73.0; Winchester, VA 62.7. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.
Saturation compares each metro's annual gutter demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across West Virginia's metros: 1 Land Grab; 2 Wide Open; 2 Balanced; 5 Crowded; 5 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.
West Virginia's metro areas had 449,366 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 453,995 in 2014–18: the stock shrank 1.0% over five years. Population changed −1.3% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.
Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.
Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:
NextTerritory (2026). West Virginia Gutter Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-gutter-market/west-virginia. Licensed CC BY 4.0.
States ranked near West Virginia, and the other exterior lines here.