NextTerritory
NextTerritory › US Roofing Market › West Virginia

West Virginia Roofing Market Size

$396.59M a year in installed residential roofing demand across 15 metro and micropolitan areas — #38 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$396.59M
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
0.6%
#38 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
23,381
residential installations
Metros modeled
15
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
-10.9%
11 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The West Virginia roofing market is about $396.59M a year in installed residential demand (0.6% of the US total), ranking #38 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Charleston, WV at $57.04M of West Virginia demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 23,381 jobs a year: $378.37M replacement on existing homes and $18.22M new single-family construction.

West Virginia roofing market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in West Virginia. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside West Virginia; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroAnnual demandShare of stateOpportunity scoreDemand / firmSaturation
1Charleston, WV$57.04M14.4%50.4$4.75MWide Open
2Hagerstown, MD (52% in WV)$56.53M14.3%73.1$6.38MLand Grab
3Huntington, WV (50% in WV)$50.55M12.7%53.9$2.64MCrowded
4Morgantown, WV$37.36M9.4%49.9$5.34MWide Open
5Parkersburg, WV$32.21M8.1%58.2$2.93MBalanced
6Wheeling, WV (52% in WV)$27.24M6.9%55.8$3.28MCrowded
7Beckley, WV$23.87M6.0%40.5$5.97MLand Grab
8Washington, DC (2% in WV)$22.44M5.7%72.6$3.74MWide Open
9Clarksburg, WV$21.43M5.4%45.1$2.38MCrowded
10Weirton, WV (44% in WV)$21.13M5.3%56.1$3.71MBalanced
11Fairmont, WV$13.69M3.5%40.6$3.42MWide Open
12Bluefield, WV (59% in WV)$13.25M3.3%42.5$3.74MBalanced
13Cumberland, MD (29% in WV)$7.93M2.0%55.6$4.61MWide Open
14Winchester, VA (22% in WV)$7.73M1.9%58.1$2.68MWide Open
15Elkins, WV$4.18M1.1%20.8$4.18MLand Grab

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in West Virginia

West Virginia's metro areas had 449,366 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 453,995 in 2014–18: the stock shrank 1.0% over five years. Population changed −1.3% over the same years. Those homes are the base roofing replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

0.7k20220.7k20230.6k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 11 metros whose primary state is West Virginia and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

812016212017102018522019292020132021282022222023212024632025

NOAA Storm Events, 11 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls roofing replacement forward.

West Virginia roofing market — common questions

How big is the West Virginia roofing market?

The West Virginia roofing market is about $396.59M a year in installed residential demand (0.6% of the US total), ranking #38 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Charleston, WV at $57.04M of West Virginia demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 23,381 jobs a year: $378.37M replacement on existing homes and $18.22M new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest roofing market in West Virginia?

Charleston, WV $57.04M; Hagerstown, MD $56.53M; Huntington, WV $50.55M; Morgantown, WV $37.36M; Parkersburg, WV $32.21M. 15 metro and micropolitan areas in West Virginia are modeled.

What are the best roofing markets in West Virginia for expansion?

By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Hagerstown, MD 73.1; Washington, DC 72.6; Parkersburg, WV 58.2. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.

How competitive is the West Virginia roofing market?

Saturation compares each metro's annual roofing demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across West Virginia's metros: 3 Land Grab; 6 Wide Open; 3 Balanced; 3 Crowded. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.

Is the West Virginia roofing market growing?

West Virginia's metro areas had 449,366 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 453,995 in 2014–18: the stock shrank 1.0% over five years. Population changed −1.3% over the same years. Those homes are the base roofing replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the West Virginia roofing market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). West Virginia Roofing Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-roofing-market/west-virginia. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near West Virginia, and the other exterior lines here.

US roofing market size, all states → · Methodology