NextTerritory

Montana Roofing Market Size

$156.33M a year in installed residential roofing demand across 7 metro and micropolitan areas — #46 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$156.33M
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
0.2%
#46 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
10,159
residential installations
Metros modeled
7
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
-2.8%
7 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The Montana roofing market is about $156.33M a year in installed residential demand (0.2% of the US total), ranking #46 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Billings, MT at $58.16M of Montana demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 10,159 jobs a year: $128.88M replacement on existing homes and $27.45M new single-family construction.

Montana roofing market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in Montana. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Montana; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroAnnual demandShare of stateOpportunity scoreDemand / firmSaturation
1Billings, MT$58.16M37.2%64.6$1.57MCrowded
2Great Falls, MT$22.38M14.3%51.3$2.03MKnife Fight
3Bozeman, MT$21.37M13.7%50.3$689.30KKnife Fight
4Missoula, MT$18.09M11.6%46.0$861.61KCrowded
5Kalispell, MT$15.26M9.8%37.8$663.46KKnife Fight
6Helena, MT$13.54M8.7%41.3$1.13MCrowded
7Butte, MT$7.51M4.8%43.2$2.50MBalanced

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in Montana

Montana's metro areas had 230,484 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 215,661 in 2014–18: the stock grew 6.9% over five years. Population changed +7.5% over the same years. Those homes are the base roofing replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

2.9k20222.1k20232.8k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 7 metros whose primary state is Montana and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

562016182017472018872019222020152021682022122023182024592025

NOAA Storm Events, 7 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls roofing replacement forward.

Montana roofing market — common questions

How big is the Montana roofing market?

The Montana roofing market is about $156.33M a year in installed residential demand (0.2% of the US total), ranking #46 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Billings, MT at $58.16M of Montana demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 10,159 jobs a year: $128.88M replacement on existing homes and $27.45M new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest roofing market in Montana?

Billings, MT $58.16M; Great Falls, MT $22.38M; Bozeman, MT $21.37M; Missoula, MT $18.09M; Kalispell, MT $15.26M. 7 metro and micropolitan areas in Montana are modeled.

What are the best roofing markets in Montana for expansion?

By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Billings, MT 64.6; Great Falls, MT 51.3; Bozeman, MT 50.3. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.

How competitive is the Montana roofing market?

Saturation compares each metro's annual roofing demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Montana's metros: 1 Balanced; 3 Crowded; 3 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.

Is the Montana roofing market growing?

Montana's metro areas had 230,484 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 215,661 in 2014–18: the stock grew 6.9% over five years. Population changed +7.5% over the same years. Those homes are the base roofing replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the Montana roofing market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). Montana Roofing Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-roofing-market/montana. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near Montana, and the other exterior lines here.

US roofing market size, all states → · Methodology