NextTerritory

Montana Siding Market Size

$104.17M a year in installed residential siding demand across 7 metro and micropolitan areas — #47 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$104.17M
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
0.2%
#47 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
7,590
residential installations
Metros modeled
7
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
-2.8%
7 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The Montana siding market is about $104.17M a year in installed residential demand (0.2% of the US total), ranking #47 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Billings, MT at $35.09M of Montana demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 7,590 jobs a year: $78.43M replacement on existing homes and $25.74M new single-family construction.

Montana siding market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in Montana. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Montana; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroAnnual demandShare of stateOpportunity scoreDemand / firmSaturation
1Billings, MT$35.09M33.7%68.1$815.93KCrowded
2Bozeman, MT$16.99M16.3%59.6$809.01KCrowded
3Great Falls, MT$13.49M12.9%56.8$3.37MBalanced
4Missoula, MT$13.20M12.7%55.1$1.10MBalanced
5Kalispell, MT$10.81M10.4%47.2$831.85KCrowded
6Helena, MT$9.46M9.1%47.5$378.58KCrowded
7Butte, MT$5.13M4.9%47.5$5.13MWide Open

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in Montana

Montana's metro areas had 230,484 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 215,661 in 2014–18: the stock grew 6.9% over five years. Population changed +7.5% over the same years. Those homes are the base siding replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

2.9k20222.1k20232.8k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 7 metros whose primary state is Montana and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

562016182017472018872019222020152021682022122023182024592025

NOAA Storm Events, 7 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls siding replacement forward.

Montana siding market — common questions

How big is the Montana siding market?

The Montana siding market is about $104.17M a year in installed residential demand (0.2% of the US total), ranking #47 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Billings, MT at $35.09M of Montana demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 7,590 jobs a year: $78.43M replacement on existing homes and $25.74M new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest siding market in Montana?

Billings, MT $35.09M; Bozeman, MT $16.99M; Great Falls, MT $13.49M; Missoula, MT $13.20M; Kalispell, MT $10.81M. 7 metro and micropolitan areas in Montana are modeled.

What are the best siding markets in Montana for expansion?

By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Billings, MT 68.1; Bozeman, MT 59.6; Great Falls, MT 56.8. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.

How competitive is the Montana siding market?

Saturation compares each metro's annual siding demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Montana's metros: 1 Wide Open; 2 Balanced; 4 Crowded. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.

Is the Montana siding market growing?

Montana's metro areas had 230,484 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 215,661 in 2014–18: the stock grew 6.9% over five years. Population changed +7.5% over the same years. Those homes are the base siding replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the Montana siding market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). Montana Siding Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-siding-market/montana. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near Montana, and the other exterior lines here.

US siding market size, all states → · Methodology