NextTerritory
NextTerritory › US Gutter Market › New Mexico

New Mexico Gutter Market Size

$43.95M a year in installed residential gutter demand across 17 metro and micropolitan areas — #40 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$43.95M
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
0.5%
#40 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
19,890
residential installations
Metros modeled
17
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
-1.7%
15 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The New Mexico gutter market is about $43.95M a year in installed residential demand (0.5% of the US total), ranking #40 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Albuquerque, NM at $19.80M of New Mexico demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 19,890 jobs a year: $38.27M replacement on existing homes and $5.68M new single-family construction.

New Mexico gutter market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in New Mexico. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside New Mexico; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroAnnual demandShare of stateOpportunity scoreDemand / firmSaturation
1Albuquerque, NM$19.80M45.1%59.7$1.65MLand Grab
2Las Cruces, NM$4.52M10.3%47.5$75.25KKnife Fight
3Santa Fe, NM$4.23M9.6%55.5$71.63KKnife Fight
4Carlsbad, NM$1.81M4.1%48.5$69.45KKnife Fight
5Hobbs, NM$1.79M4.1%46.4$897.29KWide Open
6Farmington, NM$1.79M4.1%28.8$895.50KWide Open
7Clovis, NM$1.73M3.9%37.3$866.62KWide Open
8Roswell, NM$1.38M3.1%37.2$69.20KKnife Fight
9Alamogordo, NM$1.05M2.4%22.9$65.42KKnife Fight
10Gallup, NM$981.50K2.2%25.1$122.69KKnife Fight
11Taos, NM$977.40K2.2%42.8$162.90KCrowded
12Las Vegas, NM$870.37K2.0%33.0$290.12KCrowded
13Española, NM$765.81K1.7%36.4$127.64KKnife Fight
14Ruidoso, NM$612.33K1.4%30.6$612.33KWide Open
15Silver City, NM$604.20K1.4%22.8$120.84KKnife Fight
16Los Alamos, NM$581.36K1.3%41.8$581.36KWide Open
17Deming, NM$459.10K1.0%19.3$229.55KCrowded

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in New Mexico

New Mexico's metro areas had 580,300 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 564,846 in 2014–18: the stock grew 2.7% over five years. Population changed +1.1% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

4.0k20224.1k20233.9k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 15 metros whose primary state is New Mexico and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

7420161252017762018852019192020642021372022942023502024892025

NOAA Storm Events, 16 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls gutter replacement forward.

New Mexico gutter market — common questions

How big is the New Mexico gutter market?

The New Mexico gutter market is about $43.95M a year in installed residential demand (0.5% of the US total), ranking #40 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Albuquerque, NM at $19.80M of New Mexico demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 19,890 jobs a year: $38.27M replacement on existing homes and $5.68M new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest gutter market in New Mexico?

Albuquerque, NM $19.80M; Las Cruces, NM $4.52M; Santa Fe, NM $4.23M; Carlsbad, NM $1.81M; Hobbs, NM $1.79M. 17 metro and micropolitan areas in New Mexico are modeled.

What are the best gutter markets in New Mexico for expansion?

By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Albuquerque, NM 59.7; Santa Fe, NM 55.5; Carlsbad, NM 48.5. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.

How competitive is the New Mexico gutter market?

Saturation compares each metro's annual gutter demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across New Mexico's metros: 1 Land Grab; 5 Wide Open; 3 Crowded; 8 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.

Is the New Mexico gutter market growing?

New Mexico's metro areas had 580,300 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 564,846 in 2014–18: the stock grew 2.7% over five years. Population changed +1.1% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the New Mexico gutter market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). New Mexico Gutter Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-gutter-market/new-mexico. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near New Mexico, and the other exterior lines here.

US gutter market size, all states → · Methodology