NextTerritory

Wyoming Siding Market Size

$63.61M a year in installed residential siding demand across 10 metro and micropolitan areas — #50 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$63.61M
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
0.1%
#50 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
4,479
residential installations
Metros modeled
10
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
-17.0%
10 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The Wyoming siding market is about $63.61M a year in installed residential demand (0.1% of the US total), ranking #50 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Cheyenne, WY at $22.27M of Wyoming demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 4,479 jobs a year: $51.02M replacement on existing homes and $12.59M new single-family construction.

Wyoming siding market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in Wyoming. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Wyoming; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroAnnual demandShare of stateOpportunity scoreDemand / firmSaturation
1Cheyenne, WY$22.27M35.0%67.4$2.78MBalanced
2Casper, WY$9.74M15.3%52.7$1.62MCrowded
3Sheridan, WY$5.42M8.5%52.2$903.52KCrowded
4Gillette, WY$5.07M8.0%38.2$1.69MBalanced
5Cody, WY$4.56M7.2%44.2$1.52MBalanced
6Rock Springs, WY$4.01M6.3%38.1$2.01MBalanced
7Jackson, WY (64% in WY)$3.67M5.8%48.9$192.33KCrowded
8Riverton, WY$3.46M5.4%31.8$182.01KCrowded
9Laramie, WY$3.45M5.4%42.1$143.95KKnife Fight
10Evanston, WY (68% in WY)$1.95M3.1%43.3$1.42MBalanced

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in Wyoming

Wyoming's metro areas had 137,548 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 131,835 in 2014–18: the stock grew 4.3% over five years. Population changed +0.2% over the same years. Those homes are the base siding replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

1.9k20221.3k20231.6k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 10 metros whose primary state is Wyoming and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

71201633201712920181092019652020532021162022892023212024592025

NOAA Storm Events, 10 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls siding replacement forward.

Wyoming siding market — common questions

How big is the Wyoming siding market?

The Wyoming siding market is about $63.61M a year in installed residential demand (0.1% of the US total), ranking #50 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Cheyenne, WY at $22.27M of Wyoming demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 4,479 jobs a year: $51.02M replacement on existing homes and $12.59M new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest siding market in Wyoming?

Cheyenne, WY $22.27M; Casper, WY $9.74M; Sheridan, WY $5.42M; Gillette, WY $5.07M; Cody, WY $4.56M. 10 metro and micropolitan areas in Wyoming are modeled.

What are the best siding markets in Wyoming for expansion?

By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Cheyenne, WY 67.4; Casper, WY 52.7; Sheridan, WY 52.2. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.

How competitive is the Wyoming siding market?

Saturation compares each metro's annual siding demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Wyoming's metros: 5 Balanced; 4 Crowded; 1 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.

Is the Wyoming siding market growing?

Wyoming's metro areas had 137,548 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 131,835 in 2014–18: the stock grew 4.3% over five years. Population changed +0.2% over the same years. Those homes are the base siding replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the Wyoming siding market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). Wyoming Siding Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-siding-market/wyoming. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near Wyoming, and the other exterior lines here.

US siding market size, all states → · Methodology