NextTerritory

Wyoming Gutter Market Size

$13.22M a year in installed residential gutter demand across 10 metro and micropolitan areas — #50 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$13.22M
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
0.2%
#50 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
6,065
residential installations
Metros modeled
10
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
-17.0%
10 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The Wyoming gutter market is about $13.22M a year in installed residential demand (0.2% of the US total), ranking #50 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Cheyenne, WY at $4.58M of Wyoming demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 6,065 jobs a year: $11.23M replacement on existing homes and $2M new single-family construction.

Wyoming gutter market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in Wyoming. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Wyoming; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroAnnual demandShare of stateOpportunity scoreDemand / firmSaturation
1Cheyenne, WY$4.58M34.7%66.2$572.94KBalanced
2Casper, WY$2.07M15.6%51.5$344.90KCrowded
3Gillette, WY$1.10M8.3%35.4$365.23KBalanced
4Sheridan, WY$1.09M8.2%49.6$181.42KCrowded
5Cody, WY$924.03K7.0%41.6$308.01KBalanced
6Rock Springs, WY$877.60K6.6%36.0$438.80KBalanced
7Riverton, WY$770.62K5.8%29.6$40.56KCrowded
8Laramie, WY$724.90K5.5%39.8$30.20KKnife Fight
9Jackson, WY (64% in WY)$691.33K5.2%45.0$36.23KCrowded
10Evanston, WY (68% in WY)$397.63K3.0%40.8$290.67KBalanced

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in Wyoming

Wyoming's metro areas had 137,548 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 131,835 in 2014–18: the stock grew 4.3% over five years. Population changed +0.2% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

1.9k20221.3k20231.6k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 10 metros whose primary state is Wyoming and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

71201633201712920181092019652020532021162022892023212024592025

NOAA Storm Events, 10 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls gutter replacement forward.

Wyoming gutter market — common questions

How big is the Wyoming gutter market?

The Wyoming gutter market is about $13.22M a year in installed residential demand (0.2% of the US total), ranking #50 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Cheyenne, WY at $4.58M of Wyoming demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 6,065 jobs a year: $11.23M replacement on existing homes and $2M new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest gutter market in Wyoming?

Cheyenne, WY $4.58M; Casper, WY $2.07M; Gillette, WY $1.10M; Sheridan, WY $1.09M; Cody, WY $924.03K. 10 metro and micropolitan areas in Wyoming are modeled.

What are the best gutter markets in Wyoming for expansion?

By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Cheyenne, WY 66.2; Casper, WY 51.5; Sheridan, WY 49.6. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.

How competitive is the Wyoming gutter market?

Saturation compares each metro's annual gutter demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Wyoming's metros: 5 Balanced; 4 Crowded; 1 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.

Is the Wyoming gutter market growing?

Wyoming's metro areas had 137,548 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 131,835 in 2014–18: the stock grew 4.3% over five years. Population changed +0.2% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the Wyoming gutter market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). Wyoming Gutter Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-gutter-market/wyoming. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near Wyoming, and the other exterior lines here.

US gutter market size, all states → · Methodology