NextTerritory

Arkansas Siding Market Size

$389.87M a year in installed residential siding demand across 21 metro and micropolitan areas — #32 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$389.87M
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
0.9%
#32 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
27,850
residential installations
Metros modeled
21
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
+3.7%
19 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The Arkansas siding market is about $389.87M a year in installed residential demand (0.9% of the US total), ranking #32 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Little Rock, AR at $118.61M of Arkansas demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 27,850 jobs a year: $304.72M replacement on existing homes and $85.14M new single-family construction.

Arkansas siding market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in Arkansas. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Arkansas; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroAnnual demandShare of stateOpportunity scoreDemand / firmSaturation
1Little Rock, AR$118.61M30.4%60.9$4.74MWide Open
2Fayetteville, AR$111.79M28.7%67.8$4.47MWide Open
3Fort Smith, AR (82% in AR)$30.15M7.7%53.2$3.67MBalanced
4Jonesboro, AR$21.72M5.6%54.6$4.34MBalanced
5Hot Springs, AR$18.10M4.6%44.8$1.81MCrowded
6Russellville, AR$9.57M2.5%33.4$318.90KKnife Fight
7Searcy, AR$9.47M2.4%40.9$3.16MBalanced
8Mountain Home, AR$8.55M2.2%38.8$534.32KKnife Fight
9Pine Bluff, AR$7.49M1.9%38.0$749.47KKnife Fight
10Paragould, AR$7.03M1.8%44.5$3.52MBalanced
11Texarkana, TX (40% in AR)$6.73M1.7%38.9$8.35MLand Grab
12Harrison, AR$6.65M1.7%36.9$3.32MWide Open
13Memphis, TN (4% in AR)$6.56M1.7%64.6$4.42MBalanced
14El Dorado, AR$5.54M1.4%33.1$615.71KKnife Fight
15Blytheville, AR$4.69M1.2%40.2$1.56MKnife Fight
16Malvern, AR$4.64M1.2%28.6$662.18KCrowded
17Batesville, AR$3.81M1.0%24.5$1.27MCrowded
18Camden, AR$3.19M0.8%24.1$1.06MCrowded
19Magnolia, AR$2.21M0.6%28.6$1.11MCrowded
20Arkadelphia, AR$1.85M0.5%28.1$615.78KKnife Fight
21Forrest City, AR$1.54M0.4%23.3$769.57KKnife Fight

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in Arkansas

Arkansas's metro areas had 755,270 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 730,591 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.4% over five years. Population changed +2.7% over the same years. Those homes are the base siding replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

9.0k20228.9k20239.3k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 19 metros whose primary state is Arkansas and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

76201611020179720184320198420207320211442022160202310620241102025

NOAA Storm Events, 19 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls siding replacement forward.

Arkansas siding market — common questions

How big is the Arkansas siding market?

The Arkansas siding market is about $389.87M a year in installed residential demand (0.9% of the US total), ranking #32 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Little Rock, AR at $118.61M of Arkansas demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 27,850 jobs a year: $304.72M replacement on existing homes and $85.14M new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest siding market in Arkansas?

Little Rock, AR $118.61M; Fayetteville, AR $111.79M; Fort Smith, AR $30.15M; Jonesboro, AR $21.72M; Hot Springs, AR $18.10M. 21 metro and micropolitan areas in Arkansas are modeled.

What are the best siding markets in Arkansas for expansion?

By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Fayetteville, AR 67.8; Memphis, TN 64.6; Little Rock, AR 60.9. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.

How competitive is the Arkansas siding market?

Saturation compares each metro's annual siding demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Arkansas's metros: 1 Land Grab; 3 Wide Open; 5 Balanced; 5 Crowded; 7 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.

Is the Arkansas siding market growing?

Arkansas's metro areas had 755,270 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 730,591 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.4% over five years. Population changed +2.7% over the same years. Those homes are the base siding replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the Arkansas siding market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). Arkansas Siding Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-siding-market/arkansas. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near Arkansas, and the other exterior lines here.

US siding market size, all states → · Methodology