$657.33M a year in installed residential roofing demand across 21 metro and micropolitan areas — #31 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).
The Arkansas roofing market is about $657.33M a year in installed residential demand (1.0% of the US total), ranking #31 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Little Rock, AR at $210.69M of Arkansas demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 41,570 jobs a year: $566.51M replacement on existing homes and $90.82M new single-family construction.
Every modeled metro with homes in Arkansas. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Arkansas; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.
| # | Metro | Annual demand | Share of state | Opportunity score | Demand / firm | Saturation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Little Rock, AR | $210.69M | 32.1% | 66.8 | $2.05M | Knife Fight |
| 2 | Fayetteville, AR | $167.20M | 25.4% | 68.7 | $3.10M | Balanced |
| 3 | Fort Smith, AR (82% in AR) | $55.03M | 8.4% | 62.0 | $2.39M | Crowded |
| 4 | Jonesboro, AR | $36.37M | 5.5% | 60.5 | $2.27M | Knife Fight |
| 5 | Hot Springs, AR | $33.15M | 5.0% | 49.4 | $2.37M | Crowded |
| 6 | Russellville, AR | $16.49M | 2.5% | 40.0 | $2.06M | Knife Fight |
| 7 | Searcy, AR | $15.98M | 2.4% | 48.6 | $7.99M | Land Grab |
| 8 | Mountain Home, AR | $15.53M | 2.4% | 43.1 | $3.11M | Balanced |
| 9 | Paragould, AR | $12.50M | 1.9% | 51.3 | $3.12M | Crowded |
| 10 | Harrison, AR | $12.21M | 1.9% | 39.0 | $2.03M | Crowded |
| 11 | Pine Bluff, AR | $12.16M | 1.8% | 44.5 | $2.43M | Crowded |
| 12 | Texarkana, TX (40% in AR) | $11.85M | 1.8% | 47.2 | $3.27M | Balanced |
| 13 | Memphis, TN (4% in AR) | $11.26M | 1.7% | 70.5 | $3.34M | Balanced |
| 14 | El Dorado, AR | $9.86M | 1.5% | 41.5 | $1.97M | Knife Fight |
| 15 | Malvern, AR | $8.45M | 1.3% | 36.3 | $8.45M | Land Grab |
| 16 | Blytheville, AR | $7.85M | 1.2% | 47.4 | $2.62M | Crowded |
| 17 | Batesville, AR | $6.54M | 1.0% | 27.4 | $3.27M | Balanced |
| 18 | Camden, AR | $5.35M | 0.8% | 29.3 | $1.78M | Knife Fight |
| 19 | Magnolia, AR | $3.47M | 0.5% | 33.1 | $1.74M | Crowded |
| 20 | Arkadelphia, AR | $2.95M | 0.4% | 33.1 | $1.47M | Knife Fight |
| 21 | Forrest City, AR | $2.42M | 0.4% | 29.3 | $1.21M | Knife Fight |
All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)
Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.
Arkansas's metro areas had 755,270 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 730,591 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.4% over five years. Population changed +2.7% over the same years. Those homes are the base roofing replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.
Census Building Permits Survey, 19 metros whose primary state is Arkansas and that report every year.
NOAA Storm Events, 19 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls roofing replacement forward.
The Arkansas roofing market is about $657.33M a year in installed residential demand (1.0% of the US total), ranking #31 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Little Rock, AR at $210.69M of Arkansas demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 41,570 jobs a year: $566.51M replacement on existing homes and $90.82M new single-family construction.
Little Rock, AR $210.69M; Fayetteville, AR $167.20M; Fort Smith, AR $55.03M; Jonesboro, AR $36.37M; Hot Springs, AR $33.15M. 21 metro and micropolitan areas in Arkansas are modeled.
By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Memphis, TN 70.5; Fayetteville, AR 68.7; Little Rock, AR 66.8. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.
Saturation compares each metro's annual roofing demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Arkansas's metros: 2 Land Grab; 5 Balanced; 7 Crowded; 7 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.
Arkansas's metro areas had 755,270 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 730,591 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.4% over five years. Population changed +2.7% over the same years. Those homes are the base roofing replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.
Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.
Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:
NextTerritory (2026). Arkansas Roofing Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-roofing-market/arkansas. Licensed CC BY 4.0.
States ranked near Arkansas, and the other exterior lines here.