$79.65M a year in installed residential gutter demand across 21 metro and micropolitan areas — #32 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).
The Arkansas gutter market is about $79.65M a year in installed residential demand (0.9% of the US total), ranking #32 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Little Rock, AR at $24.58M of Arkansas demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 36,941 jobs a year: $66.14M replacement on existing homes and $13.51M new single-family construction.
Every modeled metro with homes in Arkansas. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Arkansas; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.
| # | Metro | Annual demand | Share of state | Opportunity score | Demand / firm | Saturation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Little Rock, AR | $24.58M | 30.9% | 62.1 | $983.32K | Wide Open |
| 2 | Fayetteville, AR | $21.37M | 26.8% | 68.2 | $854.63K | Wide Open |
| 3 | Fort Smith, AR (82% in AR) | $6.33M | 8.0% | 54.9 | $770.22K | Balanced |
| 4 | Jonesboro, AR | $4.36M | 5.5% | 56.0 | $871.84K | Balanced |
| 5 | Hot Springs, AR | $3.84M | 4.8% | 45.6 | $384.28K | Crowded |
| 6 | Russellville, AR | $2.07M | 2.6% | 34.4 | $69.11K | Knife Fight |
| 7 | Searcy, AR | $1.99M | 2.5% | 42.0 | $663.09K | Balanced |
| 8 | Mountain Home, AR | $1.82M | 2.3% | 39.7 | $113.57K | Knife Fight |
| 9 | Pine Bluff, AR | $1.62M | 2.0% | 39.7 | $162.27K | Knife Fight |
| 10 | Paragould, AR | $1.47M | 1.8% | 45.1 | $732.59K | Balanced |
| 11 | Texarkana, TX (40% in AR) | $1.45M | 1.8% | 40.2 | $1.80M | Land Grab |
| 12 | Harrison, AR | $1.43M | 1.8% | 37.3 | $714.22K | Wide Open |
| 13 | Memphis, TN (4% in AR) | $1.37M | 1.7% | 65.8 | $922.87K | Balanced |
| 14 | El Dorado, AR | $1.19M | 1.5% | 34.3 | $132.42K | Knife Fight |
| 15 | Malvern, AR | $1M | 1.3% | 29.1 | $143.25K | Crowded |
| 16 | Blytheville, AR | $989.11K | 1.2% | 41.2 | $329.70K | Knife Fight |
| 17 | Batesville, AR | $837.75K | 1.1% | 24.6 | $279.25K | Crowded |
| 18 | Camden, AR | $699.97K | 0.9% | 24.5 | $233.32K | Crowded |
| 19 | Magnolia, AR | $484.06K | 0.6% | 29.4 | $242.03K | Crowded |
| 20 | Arkadelphia, AR | $404.59K | 0.5% | 28.7 | $134.86K | Knife Fight |
| 21 | Forrest City, AR | $341.62K | 0.4% | 23.8 | $170.81K | Knife Fight |
All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)
Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.
Arkansas's metro areas had 755,270 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 730,591 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.4% over five years. Population changed +2.7% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.
Census Building Permits Survey, 19 metros whose primary state is Arkansas and that report every year.
NOAA Storm Events, 19 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls gutter replacement forward.
The Arkansas gutter market is about $79.65M a year in installed residential demand (0.9% of the US total), ranking #32 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Little Rock, AR at $24.58M of Arkansas demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 36,941 jobs a year: $66.14M replacement on existing homes and $13.51M new single-family construction.
Little Rock, AR $24.58M; Fayetteville, AR $21.37M; Fort Smith, AR $6.33M; Jonesboro, AR $4.36M; Hot Springs, AR $3.84M. 21 metro and micropolitan areas in Arkansas are modeled.
By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Fayetteville, AR 68.2; Memphis, TN 65.8; Little Rock, AR 62.1. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.
Saturation compares each metro's annual gutter demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across Arkansas's metros: 1 Land Grab; 3 Wide Open; 5 Balanced; 5 Crowded; 7 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.
Arkansas's metro areas had 755,270 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 730,591 in 2014–18: the stock grew 3.4% over five years. Population changed +2.7% over the same years. Those homes are the base gutter replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.
Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.
Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:
NextTerritory (2026). Arkansas Gutter Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-gutter-market/arkansas. Licensed CC BY 4.0.
States ranked near Arkansas, and the other exterior lines here.