$2.51B a year in installed residential roofing demand across 39 metro and micropolitan areas — #8 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).
The North Carolina roofing market is about $2.51B a year in installed residential demand (3.7% of the US total), ranking #8 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Charlotte, NC at $525.15M of North Carolina demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 172,455 jobs a year: $1.86B replacement on existing homes and $647.16M new single-family construction.
Every modeled metro with homes in North Carolina. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside North Carolina; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.
| # | Metro | Annual demand | Share of state | Opportunity score | Demand / firm | Saturation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlotte, NC (84% in NC) | $525.15M | 21.0% | 64.7 | $2.23M | Balanced |
| 2 | Raleigh, NC | $435.66M | 17.4% | 69.1 | $2.52M | Balanced |
| 3 | Winston, NC | $210.73M | 8.4% | 65.2 | $2.81M | Balanced |
| 4 | Greensboro, NC | $206.93M | 8.3% | 62.8 | $3M | Crowded |
| 5 | Wilmington, NC | $136.03M | 5.4% | 61.8 | $2.43M | Balanced |
| 6 | Hickory, NC | $133.91M | 5.3% | 66.7 | $3.43M | Balanced |
| 7 | Durham, NC | $113.82M | 4.5% | 60.7 | $3.08M | Wide Open |
| 8 | Asheville, NC | $94.90M | 3.8% | 58.0 | $2.31M | Balanced |
| 9 | Fayetteville, NC | $58.15M | 2.3% | 59.8 | $3.23M | Balanced |
| 10 | Burlington, NC | $54.30M | 2.2% | 60.6 | $3.02M | Balanced |
| 11 | Anderson Creek, NC | $45.40M | 1.8% | 59.3 | $2.84M | Balanced |
| 12 | Greenville, NC | $42.26M | 1.7% | 59.6 | $3.02M | Crowded |
| 13 | Jacksonville, NC | $34.74M | 1.4% | 55.2 | $2.89M | Balanced |
| 14 | Shelby, NC | $32.33M | 1.3% | 58.5 | $8.08M | Wide Open |
| 15 | Rocky Mount, NC | $32.09M | 1.3% | 55.3 | $4.58M | Wide Open |
| 16 | Pinehurst, NC | $25.83M | 1.0% | 56.2 | $2.87M | Wide Open |
| 17 | Mount Airy, NC | $25.38M | 1.0% | 53.1 | $8.46M | Wide Open |
| 18 | Goldsboro, NC | $24.67M | 1.0% | 54.7 | $4.93M | Wide Open |
| 19 | New Bern, NC | $24.11M | 1.0% | 51.5 | $2.68M | Wide Open |
| 20 | Wilson, NC | $21.79M | 0.9% | 52.1 | $3.11M | Crowded |
| 21 | Virginia Beach, VA (5% in NC) | $19.43M | 0.8% | 67.2 | $4.21M | Land Grab |
| 22 | Lumberton, NC | $19.08M | 0.8% | 50.5 | $6.36M | Land Grab |
| 23 | Morehead City, NC | $18.28M | 0.7% | 50.5 | $2.61M | Wide Open |
| 24 | Sanford, NC | $17.49M | 0.7% | 50.4 | $4.37M | Land Grab |
| 25 | North Wilkesboro, NC | $17.40M | 0.7% | 44.9 | $3.48M | Balanced |
| 26 | Forest City, NC | $16.92M | 0.7% | 47.4 | $5.64M | Wide Open |
| 27 | Marion, NC | $16.43M | 0.7% | 50.2 | $2.74M | Crowded |
| 28 | Waynesville, NC | $12.74M | 0.5% | 42.6 | $1.82M | Crowded |
| 29 | Albemarle, NC | $12.53M | 0.5% | 41.8 | $4.18M | Land Grab |
| 30 | Washington, NC | $11.82M | 0.5% | 48.5 | $11.82M | Land Grab |
| 31 | Roanoke Rapids, NC | $10.17M | 0.4% | 33.4 | $847.59K | Knife Fight |
| 32 | Kill Devil Hills, NC | $8.70M | 0.3% | 35.9 | $4.35M | Land Grab |
| 33 | Boone, NC | $8.38M | 0.3% | 34.7 | $2.79M | Balanced |
| 34 | Kinston, NC | $8.37M | 0.3% | 35.4 | $1.39M | Knife Fight |
| 35 | Henderson, NC | $6.69M | 0.3% | 33.2 | $1.67M | Knife Fight |
| 36 | Brevard, NC | $6.62M | 0.3% | 34.4 | $1.65M | Balanced |
| 37 | Elizabeth City, NC | $6.36M | 0.3% | 39.0 | $3.18M | Wide Open |
| 38 | Rockingham, NC | $5.86M | 0.2% | 34.3 | $2.93M | Balanced |
| 39 | Laurinburg, NC | $4.28M | 0.2% | 38.2 | $4.28M | Wide Open |
All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)
Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.
North Carolina's metro areas had 2,886,366 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 2,713,887 in 2014–18: the stock grew 6.4% over five years. Population changed +4.9% over the same years. Those homes are the base roofing replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.
Census Building Permits Survey, 38 metros whose primary state is North Carolina and that report every year.
NOAA Storm Events, 38 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls roofing replacement forward.
The North Carolina roofing market is about $2.51B a year in installed residential demand (3.7% of the US total), ranking #8 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Charlotte, NC at $525.15M of North Carolina demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 172,455 jobs a year: $1.86B replacement on existing homes and $647.16M new single-family construction.
Charlotte, NC $525.15M; Raleigh, NC $435.66M; Winston, NC $210.73M; Greensboro, NC $206.93M; Wilmington, NC $136.03M. 39 metro and micropolitan areas in North Carolina are modeled.
By NextTerritory's opportunity score (0-100, a national percentile blend of seven components: market size, growth, affluence, storm exposure, climate, housing age and competition): Raleigh, NC 69.1; Virginia Beach, VA 67.2; Hickory, NC 66.7. The score is the same national scale for every metro, so it compares across state lines.
Saturation compares each metro's annual roofing demand with its count of specialty contractor establishments (BLS QCEW). Across North Carolina's metros: 6 Land Grab; 11 Wide Open; 14 Balanced; 5 Crowded; 3 Knife Fight. Land Grab is the least crowded cohort nationally, Knife Fight the most.
North Carolina's metro areas had 2,886,366 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 2,713,887 in 2014–18: the stock grew 6.4% over five years. Population changed +4.9% over the same years. Those homes are the base roofing replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.
Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.
Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:
NextTerritory (2026). North Carolina Roofing Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-roofing-market/north-carolina. Licensed CC BY 4.0.
States ranked near North Carolina, and the other exterior lines here.