NextTerritory

Pennsylvania Exterior Wall Systems Market Size

$3.52B a year in installed residential exterior wall systems demand across 36 metro and micropolitan areas — #7 of 52 (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico).

Annual market size
$3.52B
installed value, replacement + new
Share of US
4.3%
#7 of 52 incl. DC & PR
Jobs per year
278,839
residential installations
Metros modeled
36
metro + micropolitan areas
SF permits 2022–2024
-5.5%
36 metros reporting every year

The short answer

The Pennsylvania exterior wall systems market is about $3.52B a year in installed residential demand (4.3% of the US total), ranking #7 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Pittsburgh, PA at $1.09B of Pennsylvania demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 278,839 jobs a year: $3.27B replacement on existing homes and $254.61M new single-family construction.

Siding & Exterior
$1.82B51.7% of the state total
Windows & Doors
$1.70B48.3% of the state total

Pennsylvania exterior wall systems market by metro

Every modeled metro with homes in Pennsylvania. A metro that crosses a state line shows only the share of its demand inside Pennsylvania; firm counts, scores and saturation describe the whole metro. Each links to its full market file.

#MetroSiding & ExteriorWindows & DoorsTotal in PAShare of state
1Pittsburgh, PA$585.52M$502.47M$1.09B30.9%
2Philadelphia, PA (56% in PA)$441.18M$393.75M$834.93M23.7%
3Allentown, PA (85% in PA)$110.48M$101.18M$211.66M6.0%
4Scranton, PA$78.87M$83.69M$162.55M4.6%
5Harrisburg, PA$62.64M$67.43M$130.07M3.7%
6Lancaster, PA$66.49M$62.44M$128.92M3.7%
7Reading, PA$67.13M$58.63M$125.76M3.6%
8York, PA$62.56M$61.16M$123.72M3.5%
9Erie, PA$40.72M$40.46M$81.17M2.3%
10Hermitage, PA$23.08M$20.57M$43.65M1.2%
11Chambersburg, PA$20.24M$21.29M$41.54M1.2%
12Johnstown, PA$17.91M$21.05M$38.96M1.1%
13Lebanon, PA$19.62M$19.29M$38.91M1.1%
14Pottsville, PA$18.04M$20.35M$38.40M1.1%
15East Stroudsburg, PA$16.69M$18.59M$35.28M1.0%
16Altoona, PA$15.44M$17.96M$33.40M0.9%
17Gettysburg, PA$15.83M$15.81M$31.63M0.9%
18State College, PA$14.36M$15.66M$30.01M0.9%
19Sunbury, PA$13.67M$15.91M$29.59M0.8%
20Williamsport, PA$12.96M$15.10M$28.06M0.8%
21Indiana, PA$14.72M$13.30M$28.02M0.8%
22Meadville, PA$12.68M$12.95M$25.63M0.7%
23DuBois, PA$10.14M$11.68M$21.82M0.6%
24Somerset, PA$9.70M$11.20M$20.90M0.6%
25Hemlock Farms, PA$7.84M$8.38M$16.21M0.5%
26Bloomsburg, PA$7.45M$8.53M$15.97M0.5%
27Sayre, PA$7.42M$8.46M$15.87M0.5%
28Oil City, PA$7.46M$8.23M$15.69M0.4%
29Lewistown, PA$5.80M$6.61M$12.41M0.4%
30Bradford, PA$5.60M$6.48M$12.08M0.3%
31Warren, PA$5.28M$6.15M$11.43M0.3%
32Selinsgrove, PA$5.71M$5.56M$11.27M0.3%
33Huntingdon, PA$5.19M$5.85M$11.04M0.3%
34St. Marys, PA$4.53M$5.19M$9.72M0.3%
35Lock Haven, PA$4.39M$5.05M$9.43M0.3%
36Lewisburg, PA$4.10M$4.64M$8.75M0.2%

All states (CSV) All 935 metros (CSV)

Also on Kaggle · Hugging Face, ready to load into a notebook.

Demand drivers in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's metro areas had 3,121,791 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 3,074,946 in 2014–18: the stock grew 1.5% over five years. Population changed +1.7% over the same years. Those homes are the base exterior wall systems replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

Single-family permits

21.3k202218.4k202320.1k2024

Census Building Permits Survey, 36 metros whose primary state is Pennsylvania and that report every year.

Damaging hail events

412016622017512018230201974202060202192202210120231282024932025

NOAA Storm Events, 35 metros, every year loaded. Hail pulls exterior wall systems replacement forward.

Pennsylvania exterior wall systems market — common questions

How big is the Pennsylvania exterior wall systems market?

The Pennsylvania exterior wall systems market is about $3.52B a year in installed residential demand (4.3% of the US total), ranking #7 of 52 states and jurisdictions (the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, where modeled). The largest metro is Pittsburgh, PA at $1.09B of Pennsylvania demand. Statewide, the market is roughly 278,839 jobs a year: $3.27B replacement on existing homes and $254.61M new single-family construction.

Which metros have the largest exterior wall systems market in Pennsylvania?

Pittsburgh, PA $1.09B; Philadelphia, PA $834.93M; Allentown, PA $211.66M; Scranton, PA $162.55M; Harrisburg, PA $130.07M. 36 metro and micropolitan areas in Pennsylvania are modeled.

Is the Pennsylvania exterior wall systems market growing?

Pennsylvania's metro areas had 3,121,791 single-family detached homes in the 2019–23 Census survey, against 3,074,946 in 2014–18: the stock grew 1.5% over five years. Population changed +1.7% over the same years. Those homes are the base exterior wall systems replacement demand is sized on. The dollar market size itself has no measured history, so no growth rate is published for it.

How is the Pennsylvania exterior wall systems market size calculated?

Bottom-up, metro by metro: owner-occupied single-family homes divided by the line's service life, adjusted for housing age and hail exposure, priced at the model's average ticket, plus single-family permits at a builder price. Metros that cross a state line are split by single-family housing in each county. Rural counties outside a metro are not modeled.

Use these figures

Free to reuse, including commercially, with credit (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

NextTerritory (2026). Pennsylvania Exterior Wall Systems Market Size. https://nextterritory.com/us-exterior-wall-systems-market/pennsylvania. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Compare

States ranked near Pennsylvania, and the other exterior lines here.

US exterior wall systems market size, all states → · Methodology